Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408)

ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408): Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities was 97.5% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
97.5%
Change on year
down 0.2%
Rank
45th
of 132 groups
All-time high
97.7%
in 2023
All-time low
95.2%
in 2017
Years of data
9
2016–2024

Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408), 2016–2024

0204060801002016202020242016: 95.2 %2017: 95.2 %2018: 95.3 %2019: 96.4 %2020: 97 %2021: 97.6 %2022: 97.6 %2023: 97.7 %2024: 97.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408) is 97.5%, measured in 2024.

That represents a change of down 0.2% on the previous year and up 2.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408) peaked at 97.7% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 95.2%, in 2017.

That places ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408) 45th out of 132 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.

Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408), year by year

Annual values for Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%) in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408), 2016 to 2024.
Year % Change
2016 95.2%
2017 95.2% -0.0%
2018 95.3% +0.2%
2019 96.4% +1.1%
2020 97.0% +0.6%
2021 97.6% +0.6%
2022 97.6% +0.1%
2023 97.7% +0.1%
2024 97.5% -0.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 95.5% 95.2% 96.4% 4
2020s 97.5% 97.0% 97.7% 5

More education data for ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408)

All data for ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408) →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408)?
Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408) was 97.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities recorded in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408)?
The highest recorded value was 97.7% in 2023.
What is the lowest proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities recorded in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408)?
The lowest recorded value was 95.2% in 2017.
How does ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408) rank for proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities?
ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408) ranks 45th out of 132 groups with data for 2024.
Is proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities rising or falling in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408)?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 9 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-primary-schools-with-basic-handwashing-facilities-percent-2/escap-east-and-north-east-asia-enea-unsdcode-98408/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-primary-schools-with-basic-handwashing-facilities-percent-2/escap-east-and-north-east-asia-enea-unsdcode-98408/">Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
238 places, 2,526 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release