Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia

UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia: Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities was 99.7% in 2023. ▬ Flat

Latest (2023)
99.7%
Change on year
up 0.1%
Rank
20th
of 132 groups
All-time high
99.7%
in 2023
All-time low
97.3%
in 2003
Years of data
24
2000–2023

Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia, 2000–2023

0204060801002000201120232000: 97.3 %2001: 97.3 %2002: 97.3 %2003: 97.3 %2004: 97.3 %2005: 97.3 %2006: 97.3 %2007: 97.3 %2008: 97.3 %2009: 97.3 %2010: 97.3 %2011: 97.6 %2012: 97.9 %2013: 98.1 %2014: 98.4 %2015: 98.7 %2016: 99 %2017: 99 %2018: 99.1 %2019: 98.8 %2020: 99 %2021: 99.4 %2022: 99.6 %2023: 99.7 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia is 99.7%, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.

The figure is up 0.1% on the previous year and up 1.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia peaked at 99.7% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 97.3%, in 2003.

UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia ranks 20th of 132 groups on this measure, in the top quarter.

Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%) in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia, 2000 to 2023.
Year % Change
2000 97.3%
2001 97.3% -0.0%
2002 97.3% +0.0%
2003 97.3% -0.0%
2004 97.3% +0.0%
2005 97.3% +0.0%
2006 97.3% +0.0%
2007 97.3% -0.0%
2008 97.3% +0.0%
2009 97.3% +0.0%
2010 97.3% +0.0%
2011 97.6% +0.3%
2012 97.9% +0.3%
2013 98.1% +0.3%
2014 98.4% +0.3%
2015 98.7% +0.3%
2016 99.0% +0.3%
2017 99.0% +0.1%
2018 99.1% +0.1%
2019 98.8% -0.3%
2020 99.0% +0.2%
2021 99.4% +0.5%
2022 99.6% +0.1%
2023 99.7% +0.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 97.3% 97.3% 97.3% 10
2010s 98.4% 97.3% 99.1% 10
2020s 99.4% 99.0% 99.7% 4

More education data for UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia

All data for UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia?
Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia was 99.7% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities recorded in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia?
The highest recorded value was 99.7% in 2023.
What is the lowest proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities recorded in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia?
The lowest recorded value was 97.3% in 2003.
How does UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia rank for proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities?
UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia ranks 20th out of 132 groups with data for 2023.
Is proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities rising or falling in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia?
Over the last ten years it is up 1.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-primary-schools-with-basic-handwashing-facilities-percent-2/unicef-europe-and-central-asia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-primary-schools-with-basic-handwashing-facilities-percent-2/unicef-europe-and-central-asia/">Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in UNICEF: Europe and Central Asia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
238 places, 2,526 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release