Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in WB: Central Europe and the Baltics
WB: Central Europe and the Baltics: Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities was 99.7% in 2022. ▬ Flat
Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in WB: Central Europe and the Baltics, 1999–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2022, proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in WB: Central Europe and the Baltics stood at 99.7%. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
That represents a change of up 1.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in WB: Central Europe and the Baltics peaked at 99.7% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 98.5%, in 2010.
That places WB: Central Europe and the Baltics 22nd out of 132 groups with data for 2022, putting it in the top quarter.
Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in WB: Central Europe and the Baltics, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 98.6% | — |
| 2000 | 98.6% | -0.0% |
| 2001 | 98.6% | -0.0% |
| 2002 | 98.6% | -0.0% |
| 2003 | 98.6% | -0.0% |
| 2004 | 98.6% | -0.0% |
| 2005 | 98.5% | -0.0% |
| 2006 | 98.5% | -0.0% |
| 2007 | 98.5% | -0.0% |
| 2008 | 98.5% | -0.0% |
| 2009 | 98.5% | -0.0% |
| 2010 | 98.5% | -0.0% |
| 2011 | 98.5% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 98.5% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 98.6% | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 98.6% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 98.7% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 98.7% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 98.9% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 99.0% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | 98.9% | -0.0% |
| 2020 | 99.1% | +0.1% |
| 2021 | 99.7% | +0.6% |
| 2022 | 99.7% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 98.6% | 98.6% | 98.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 98.5% | 98.5% | 98.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 98.7% | 98.5% | 99.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 99.5% | 99.1% | 99.7% | 3 |
More education data for WB: Central Europe and the Baltics
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 0 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 4.28 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3.56 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 0 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 3.34 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 28,486 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 1.42 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 1.93 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in WB: Central Europe and the Baltics?
- Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in WB: Central Europe and the Baltics was 99.7% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities recorded in WB: Central Europe and the Baltics?
- The highest recorded value was 99.7% in 2022.
- What is the lowest proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities recorded in WB: Central Europe and the Baltics?
- The lowest recorded value was 98.5% in 2010.
- How does WB: Central Europe and the Baltics rank for proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities?
- WB: Central Europe and the Baltics ranks 22nd out of 132 groups with data for 2022.
- Is proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities rising or falling in WB: Central Europe and the Baltics?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this WB: Central Europe and the Baltics data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release