Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in WB: High Income (july 2025)
WB: High Income (july 2025): Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities was 96.7% in 2022. ▬ Flat
Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in WB: High Income (july 2025), 2000–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
WB: High Income (july 2025) recorded 96.7% for proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in 2022. That is the highest value across all 23 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.1% on the previous year and up 1.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in WB: High Income (july 2025) peaked at 96.7% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 95.7%, in 2008.
WB: High Income (july 2025) ranks 48th of 132 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in WB: High Income (july 2025), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 96.0% | — |
| 2001 | 95.9% | -0.0% |
| 2002 | 95.9% | -0.0% |
| 2003 | 95.9% | -0.0% |
| 2004 | 95.9% | -0.0% |
| 2005 | 95.8% | -0.0% |
| 2006 | 95.8% | -0.0% |
| 2007 | 95.8% | -0.1% |
| 2008 | 95.7% | -0.1% |
| 2009 | 95.8% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 95.7% | -0.1% |
| 2011 | 95.8% | +0.1% |
| 2012 | 95.8% | -0.0% |
| 2013 | 95.8% | -0.0% |
| 2014 | 95.7% | -0.0% |
| 2015 | 95.8% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 95.8% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 96.0% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 95.8% | -0.2% |
| 2019 | 96.2% | +0.4% |
| 2020 | 96.4% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 96.6% | +0.2% |
| 2022 | 96.7% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 95.8% | 95.7% | 96.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 95.8% | 95.7% | 96.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 96.5% | 96.4% | 96.7% | 3 |
More education data for WB: High Income (july 2025)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 0.729 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 51.82 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.0898 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 54.70 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.13 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 36.99 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -1.11 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 64.03 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 29.26 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 0.4318 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in WB: High Income (july 2025)?
- Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities in WB: High Income (july 2025) was 96.7% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities recorded in WB: High Income (july 2025)?
- The highest recorded value was 96.7% in 2022.
- What is the lowest proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities recorded in WB: High Income (july 2025)?
- The lowest recorded value was 95.7% in 2008.
- How does WB: High Income (july 2025) rank for proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities?
- WB: High Income (july 2025) ranks 48th out of 132 groups with data for 2022.
- Is proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities rising or falling in WB: High Income (july 2025)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this WB: High Income (july 2025) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Proportion of primary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release