Proportion of upper secondary schools with access to electricity in WB: Ida & Ibrd Total
WB: Ida & Ibrd Total: Proportion of upper secondary schools with access to electricity was 84.2% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Proportion of upper secondary schools with access to electricity in WB: Ida & Ibrd Total, 2011–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, proportion of upper secondary schools with access to electricity in WB: Ida & Ibrd Total stood at 84.2%.
That represents a change of down 0.5% on the previous year and up 1.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of upper secondary schools with access to electricity in WB: Ida & Ibrd Total peaked at 85.5% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 81.8%, in 2012.
WB: Ida & Ibrd Total ranks 133rd of 202 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Proportion of upper secondary schools with access to electricity in WB: Ida & Ibrd Total, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 82.6% | — |
| 2012 | 81.8% | -0.9% |
| 2013 | 82.4% | +0.7% |
| 2014 | 82.9% | +0.6% |
| 2015 | 83.3% | +0.5% |
| 2016 | 83.9% | +0.7% |
| 2017 | 84.5% | +0.7% |
| 2018 | 84.3% | -0.3% |
| 2019 | 84.7% | +0.5% |
| 2020 | 85.5% | +0.9% |
| 2021 | 84.0% | -1.7% |
| 2022 | 84.9% | +1.1% |
| 2023 | 84.5% | -0.4% |
| 2024 | 84.2% | -0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 83.4% | 81.8% | 84.7% | 9 |
| 2020s | 84.6% | 84.0% | 85.5% | 5 |
More education data for WB: Ida & Ibrd Total
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -0.0827 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.7231 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 28.51 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 1.47 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 270.72 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.9272 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 290.75 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.5339 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 177.62 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 105.44 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of upper secondary schools with access to electricity in WB: Ida & Ibrd Total?
- Proportion of upper secondary schools with access to electricity in WB: Ida & Ibrd Total was 84.2% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest proportion of upper secondary schools with access to electricity recorded in WB: Ida & Ibrd Total?
- The highest recorded value was 85.5% in 2020.
- What is the lowest proportion of upper secondary schools with access to electricity recorded in WB: Ida & Ibrd Total?
- The lowest recorded value was 81.8% in 2012.
- How does WB: Ida & Ibrd Total rank for proportion of upper secondary schools with access to electricity?
- WB: Ida & Ibrd Total ranks 133rd out of 202 groups with data for 2024.
- Is proportion of upper secondary schools with access to electricity rising or falling in WB: Ida & Ibrd Total?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this WB: Ida & Ibrd Total data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Proportion of upper secondary schools with access to electricity (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 14 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release