Proportion of upper … upper Proportion handwashing facilities basic in Bhutan

Bhutan: Proportion of upper … upper Proportion handwashing facilities basic was 100.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
100.0%
Change on year
up 1.1%
World rank
1st
of 102 countries
All-time high
100.0%
in 2024
All-time low
70.7%
in 2020
Years of data
8
2015–2024

Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in Bhutan, 2015–2024

0204060801002015201920242015: 89.7 %2017: 86.9 %2018: 87.1 %2019: 82.2 %2020: 70.7 %2022: 87 %2023: 98.9 %2024: 100 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in Bhutan is 100.0%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 8 years on record.

That represents a change of up 1.1% on the previous year and up 11.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in Bhutan peaked at 100.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 70.7%, in 2020.

Bhutan ranks 1st of 102 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

Proportion of upper … upper Proportion handwashing facilities basic in Bhutan, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%) in Bhutan, 2015 to 2024.
Year % Change
2015 89.7% —
2017 86.9% -3.1%
2018 87.1% +0.2%
2019 82.2% -5.6%
2020 70.7% -13.9%
2022 87.0% +22.9%
2023 98.9% +13.8%
2024 100.0% +1.1%

Bhutan compared with similar countries

  • Bhutan's 100.0% is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 97.2%, 1.0× the median. (13 countries reporting)
  • Bhutan's 100.0% is above the median for South Asia, which is 97.2%, 1.0× the median. (5 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 86.5% 82.2% 89.7% 4
2020s 89.2% 70.7% 100.0% 4

Countries ranked near Bhutan

  1. 1 Anguilla 100.0% compare
  2. 1 Andorra 100.0% compare
  3. 1 United Arab Emirates 100.0% compare
  4. 1 Australia 100.0% compare
  5. 1 Austria 100.0% compare
  6. 1 Azerbaijan 100.0% compare
  7. 1 Belgium 100.0% compare
  8. 1 Bahrain 100.0% compare
  9. 1 Belarus 100.0% compare
  10. 1 Barbados 100.0% compare
  11. 1 Brunei 100.0% compare
  12. 1 Switzerland 100.0% compare
  13. 1 Chile 100.0% compare
  14. 1 Cook Islands 100.0% compare
  15. 1 Cape Verde 100.0% compare
  16. 1 Cuba 100.0% compare
  17. 1 Cayman Islands 100.0% compare
  18. 1 Czechia 100.0% compare
  19. 1 Germany 100.0% compare
  20. 1 Dominica 100.0% compare
  21. 1 Spain 100.0% compare
  22. 1 Estonia 100.0% compare
  23. 1 Finland 100.0% compare
  24. 1 France 100.0% compare
  25. 1 Georgia 100.0% compare
  26. 1 Gibraltar 100.0% compare
  27. 1 Grenada 100.0% compare
  28. 1 Hong Kong 100.0% compare
  29. 1 Hungary 100.0% compare
  30. 1 Iceland 100.0% compare
  31. 1 Israel 100.0% compare
  32. 1 Italy 100.0%
  33. 1 Jamaica 100.0% compare
  34. 1 Kyrgyzstan 100.0% compare
  35. 1 Saint Kitts and Nevis 100.0% compare
  36. 1 South Korea 100.0% compare
  37. 1 Kuwait 100.0% compare
  38. 1 Saint Lucia 100.0% compare
  39. 1 Lithuania 100.0% compare
  40. 1 Luxembourg 100.0% compare
  41. 1 Macao 100.0% compare
  42. 1 Monaco 100.0% compare
  43. 1 Mongolia 100.0% compare
  44. 1 Montserrat 100.0% compare
  45. 1 Mauritius 100.0% compare
  46. 1 Malaysia 100.0% compare
  47. 1 Niue 100.0% compare
  48. 1 Netherlands 100.0% compare
  49. 1 Norway 100.0% compare
  50. 1 Nauru 100.0% compare
  51. 1 New Zealand 100.0% compare
  52. 1 Oman 100.0% compare
  53. 1 Palau 100.0% compare
  54. 1 Poland 100.0% compare
  55. 1 Portugal 100.0% compare
  56. 1 Qatar 100.0% compare
  57. 1 Rwanda 100.0% compare
  58. 1 Saudi Arabia 100.0% compare
  59. 1 Singapore 100.0% compare
  60. 1 San Marino 100.0% compare
  61. 1 Slovakia 100.0% compare
  62. 1 Slovenia 100.0% compare
  63. 1 Sweden 100.0% compare
  64. 1 Seychelles 100.0% compare
  65. 1 Thailand 100.0% compare
  66. 1 Tokelau 100.0% compare
  67. 1 Turkmenistan 100.0% compare
  68. 1 Tonga 100.0% compare
  69. 1 Tunisia 100.0% compare
  70. 1 Turkey 100.0% compare
  71. 1 Tuvalu 100.0% compare
  72. 1 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 100.0% compare
  73. 1 British Virgin Islands 100.0% compare

See the full ranking of 255 places →

More education data for Bhutan

All data for Bhutan →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in Bhutan?
Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in Bhutan was 100.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing recorded in Bhutan?
The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2024.
What is the lowest proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing recorded in Bhutan?
The lowest recorded value was 70.7% in 2020.
How does Bhutan rank for proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing?
Bhutan ranks 1st out of 102 countries with data for 2024.
Is proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing rising or falling in Bhutan?
Over the last ten years it is up 11.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Bhutan data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 8 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in Bhutan. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-upper-secondary-schools-with-basic-handwashing-facilities-percent-2/bhutan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-upper-secondary-schools-with-basic-handwashing-facilities-percent-2/bhutan/">Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in Bhutan</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
255 places, 2,615 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release