Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408)

ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408): Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing was 96.7% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
96.7%
Change on year
down 0.1%
Rank
50th
of 153 groups
All-time high
96.8%
in 2023
All-time low
94.3%
in 2021
Years of data
9
2016–2024

Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408), 2016–2024

0204060801002016202020242016: 95.8 %2017: 95.9 %2018: 96 %2019: 96.1 %2020: 96.2 %2021: 94.3 %2022: 96.5 %2023: 96.8 %2024: 96.7 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408) recorded 96.7% for proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in 2024.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.1% on the previous year and up 0.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408) peaked at 96.8% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 94.3%, in 2021.

ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408) ranks 50th of 153 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408), year by year

Annual values for Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%) in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408), 2016 to 2024.
Year % Change
2016 95.8%
2017 95.9% +0.1%
2018 96.0% +0.1%
2019 96.1% +0.1%
2020 96.2% +0.1%
2021 94.3% -2.0%
2022 96.5% +2.3%
2023 96.8% +0.3%
2024 96.7% -0.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 95.9% 95.8% 96.1% 4
2020s 96.1% 94.3% 96.8% 5

More education data for ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408)

All data for ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408) →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408)?
Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408) was 96.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing recorded in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408)?
The highest recorded value was 96.8% in 2023.
What is the lowest proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing recorded in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408)?
The lowest recorded value was 94.3% in 2021.
How does ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408) rank for proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing?
ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408) ranks 50th out of 153 groups with data for 2024.
Is proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing rising or falling in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408)?
Over the last ten years it is up 0.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 9 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-upper-secondary-schools-with-basic-handwashing-facilities-percent-2/escap-east-and-north-east-asia-enea-unsdcode-98408/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-upper-secondary-schools-with-basic-handwashing-facilities-percent-2/escap-east-and-north-east-asia-enea-unsdcode-98408/">Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in ESCAP: East and North-east Asia (enea) (unsdcode:98408)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
255 places, 2,615 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release