Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437)

ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437): Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing was 90.1% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
90.1%
Change on year
down 1.7%
Rank
72nd
of 153 groups
All-time high
91.6%
in 2023
All-time low
89.8%
in 2017
Years of data
9
2016–2024

Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437), 2016–2024

0204060801002016202020242016: 89.8 %2017: 89.8 %2018: 89.8 %2019: 90.2 %2020: 90.6 %2021: 90.3 %2022: 91.2 %2023: 91.6 %2024: 90.1 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437) is 90.1%, measured in 2024.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.7% on the previous year and up 0.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437) peaked at 91.6% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 89.8%, in 2017.

ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437) ranks 72nd of 153 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437), year by year

Annual values for Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%) in ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437), 2016 to 2024.
Year % Change
2016 89.8%
2017 89.8% -0.1%
2018 89.8% +0.0%
2019 90.2% +0.4%
2020 90.6% +0.5%
2021 90.3% -0.4%
2022 91.2% +1.1%
2023 91.6% +0.4%
2024 90.1% -1.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 89.9% 89.8% 90.2% 4
2020s 90.8% 90.1% 91.6% 5

Countries ranked near ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437)

  1. 75 Uzbekistan 100.0% compare

See the full ranking of 255 places →

More education data for ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437)

All data for ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437) →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437)?
Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437) was 90.1% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing recorded in ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437)?
The highest recorded value was 91.6% in 2023.
What is the lowest proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing recorded in ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437)?
The lowest recorded value was 89.8% in 2017.
How does ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437) rank for proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing?
ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437) ranks 72nd out of 153 groups with data for 2024.
Is proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing rising or falling in ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437)?
Over the last ten years it is up 0.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 9 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-upper-secondary-schools-with-basic-handwashing-facilities-percent-2/escap-wb-upper-middle-income-economies-wb-upper-mid-unsdcode-98437/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-upper-secondary-schools-with-basic-handwashing-facilities-percent-2/escap-wb-upper-middle-income-economies-wb-upper-mid-unsdcode-98437/">Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in ESCAP: Wb Upper Middle Income Economies (wb_upper_mid) (unsdcode:98437)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
255 places, 2,615 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release