Proportion of upper … upper Proportion handwashing facilities basic in Nepal

Nepal: Proportion of upper … upper Proportion handwashing facilities basic was 45.5% in 2025. ▬ Flat

Latest (2025)
45.5%
Change on year
down 37.0%
World rank
101st
of 102 countries
All-time high
72.8%
in 2023
All-time low
45.5%
in 2025
Years of data
5
2020–2025

Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in Nepal, 2020–2025

0204060802020202220252020: 51.1 %2022: 67 %2023: 72.8 %2024: 72.2 %2025: 45.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Nepal recorded 45.5% for proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in 2025. That is the lowest value across all 5 years on record.

That represents a change of down 37.0% on the previous year and down 11.0% over ten years.

That places Nepal 101st out of 102 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.

Proportion of upper … upper Proportion handwashing facilities basic in Nepal, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%) in Nepal, 2020 to 2025.
Year % Change
2020 51.1% —
2022 67.0% +31.2%
2023 72.8% +8.6%
2024 72.2% -0.9%
2025 45.5% -37.0%

Nepal compared with similar countries

  • Nepal's 45.5% is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 97.2%, 47% of the median. (13 countries reporting)
  • Nepal's 45.5% is below the median for South Asia, which is 97.2%, 47% of the median. (5 countries reporting)

Countries ranked near Nepal

  1. 98 Indonesia 66.1% compare
  2. 99 Cote d'Ivoire 66.0% compare
  3. 100 Sierra Leone 60.4% compare
  4. 102 Burundi 25.4% compare

See the full ranking of 255 places →

More education data for Nepal

All data for Nepal →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in Nepal?
Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in Nepal was 45.5% in 2025, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing recorded in Nepal?
The highest recorded value was 72.8% in 2023.
What is the lowest proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing recorded in Nepal?
The lowest recorded value was 45.5% in 2025.
How does Nepal rank for proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing?
Nepal ranks 101st out of 102 countries with data for 2025.
Is proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing rising or falling in Nepal?
Over the last ten years it is down 11.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Nepal data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 5 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in Nepal. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 15 October 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-upper-secondary-schools-with-basic-handwashing-facilities-percent-2/nepal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-upper-secondary-schools-with-basic-handwashing-facilities-percent-2/nepal/">Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in Nepal</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
255 places, 2,615 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release