Proportion of upper … upper Proportion handwashing facilities basic in Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe: Proportion of upper … upper Proportion handwashing facilities basic was 82.5% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
82.5%
Change on year
down 0.4%
World rank
92nd
of 102 countries
All-time high
88.2%
in 2022
All-time low
75.8%
in 2017
Years of data
8
2016–2024

Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in Zimbabwe, 2016–2024

0204060802016202020242016: 76.7 %2017: 75.8 %2018: 78.3 %2019: 83.4 %2020: 79.5 %2022: 88.2 %2023: 82.8 %2024: 82.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in Zimbabwe is 82.5%, measured in 2024.

That represents a change of down 0.4% on the previous year and up 7.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in Zimbabwe peaked at 88.2% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 75.8%, in 2017.

That places Zimbabwe 92nd out of 102 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.

Proportion of upper … upper Proportion handwashing facilities basic in Zimbabwe, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%) in Zimbabwe, 2016 to 2024.
Year % Change
2016 76.7% —
2017 75.8% -1.2%
2018 78.3% +3.4%
2019 83.4% +6.5%
2020 79.5% -4.7%
2022 88.2% +10.9%
2023 82.8% -6.1%
2024 82.5% -0.4%

Zimbabwe compared with similar countries

  • Zimbabwe's 82.5% is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 97.2%, 85% of the median. (13 countries reporting)
  • Zimbabwe's 82.5% is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 76.4%, 1.1× the median. (10 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 78.6% 75.8% 83.4% 4
2020s 83.2% 79.5% 88.2% 4

Countries ranked near Zimbabwe

  1. 89 Philippines 89.8% compare
  2. 90 Moldova 85.1% compare
  3. 91 Morocco 85.0% compare
  4. 93 Mexico 81.8% compare
  5. 94 Micronesia (country) 78.9% compare
  6. 95 Marshall Islands 70.6% compare

See the full ranking of 255 places →

More education data for Zimbabwe

All data for Zimbabwe →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in Zimbabwe?
Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in Zimbabwe was 82.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing recorded in Zimbabwe?
The highest recorded value was 88.2% in 2022.
What is the lowest proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing recorded in Zimbabwe?
The lowest recorded value was 75.8% in 2017.
How does Zimbabwe rank for proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing?
Zimbabwe ranks 92nd out of 102 countries with data for 2024.
Is proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing rising or falling in Zimbabwe?
Over the last ten years it is up 7.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Zimbabwe data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 8 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in Zimbabwe. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 15 October 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-upper-secondary-schools-with-basic-handwashing-facilities-percent-2/zimbabwe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-upper-secondary-schools-with-basic-handwashing-facilities-percent-2/zimbabwe/">Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing in Zimbabwe</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of upper secondary schools with basic handwashing facilities (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
255 places, 2,615 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release