Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region in Tirol

Tirol: Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region was 5,526 Number in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
5,526 Number
Change on year
up 9.4%
Rank
147th
of 287 regions
All-time high
5,526 Number
in 2024
All-time low
3,003 Number
in 2013
Years of data
11
2013–2024

Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region in Tirol, 2013–2024

02.0k4.0k6.0k2013201820242013: 3.0k Number2014: 3.3k Number2015: 3.6k Number2016: 3.7k Number2018: 4.6k Number2019: 4.4k Number2020: 4.5k Number2021: 4.5k Number2022: 4.7k Number2023: 5.1k Number2024: 5.5k Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

In 2024, pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and nuts 2 region in Tirol stood at 5,526 Number. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 9.4% on the previous year and up 66.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and nuts 2 region in Tirol peaked at 5,526 Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 3,003 Number, in 2013.

Tirol ranks 147th of 287 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.

Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region in Tirol, year by year

Annual values for Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region in Tirol, 2013 to 2024.
Year Number Change
2013 3,003 Number
2014 3,326 Number +10.8%
2015 3,575 Number +7.5%
2016 3,737 Number +4.5%
2018 4,582 Number +22.6%
2019 4,353 Number -5.0%
2020 4,521 Number +3.9%
2021 4,528 Number +0.2%
2022 4,700 Number +3.8%
2023 5,051 Number +7.5%
2024 5,526 Number +9.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 3,763 Number 3,003 Number 4,582 Number 6
2020s 4,865 Number 4,521 Number 5,526 Number 5

More education data for Tirol

All data for Tirol →

Frequently asked questions

What is pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and nuts 2 region in Tirol?
Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and nuts 2 region in Tirol was 5,526 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and nuts 2 region recorded in Tirol?
The highest recorded value was 5,526 Number in 2024.
What is the lowest pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and nuts 2 region recorded in Tirol?
The lowest recorded value was 3,003 Number in 2013.
How does Tirol rank for pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and nuts 2 region?
Tirol ranks 147th out of 287 regions with data for 2024.
Is pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Tirol?
Over the last ten years it is up 66.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Tirol data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region in Tirol. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/pupils-and-students-enrolled-by-sex-age-and-nuts-2-region/tirol/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/pupils-and-students-enrolled-by-sex-age-and-nuts-2-region/tirol/">Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region in Tirol</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
332 places, 3,700 data points, 2013–2024
Last refreshed