Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme in Latvija
Latvija: Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme was 62,311 Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme in Latvija, 2013–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme in Latvija is 62,311 Number, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of down 3.0% on the previous year and up 13.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme in Latvija peaked at 64,241 Number in 2023 and was at its lowest, 54,825 Number, in 2014.
That places Latvija 208th out of 349 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 12 years of available data.
Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme in Latvija, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 55,329 Number | — |
| 2014 | 54,825 Number | -0.9% |
| 2015 | 55,331 Number | +0.9% |
| 2016 | 56,128 Number | +1.4% |
| 2017 | 56,282 Number | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 56,501 Number | +0.4% |
| 2019 | 57,009 Number | +0.9% |
| 2020 | 58,130 Number | +2.0% |
| 2021 | 60,745 Number | +4.5% |
| 2022 | 63,007 Number | +3.7% |
| 2023 | 64,241 Number | +2.0% |
| 2024 | 62,311 Number | -3.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 55,915 Number | 54,825 Number | 57,009 Number | 7 |
| 2020s | 61,687 Number | 58,130 Number | 64,241 Number | 5 |
More education data for Latvija
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 17.0% (2025)
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 8.8% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 123,956 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 61,683 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 94.9 Rate (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 99.9% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 2,370 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 18,291 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 74,017 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 94,714 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme in Latvija?
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme in Latvija was 62,311 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme recorded in Latvija?
- The highest recorded value was 64,241 Number in 2023.
- What is the lowest pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme recorded in Latvija?
- The lowest recorded value was 54,825 Number in 2014.
- How does Latvija rank for pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme?
- Latvija ranks 208th out of 349 regions with data for 2024.
- Is pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme rising or falling in Latvija?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Latvija data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).