Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme … NUTS in Zürich

Zürich: Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme … NUTS was 48,460 Number in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
48,460 Number
Change on year
up 2.8%
Rank
242nd
of 353 regions
All-time high
48,460 Number
in 2024
All-time low
41,255 Number
in 2015
Years of data
12
2013–2024

Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme in Zürich, 2013–2024

010.0k20.0k30.0k40.0k50.0k2013201820242013: 41.6k Number2014: 41.7k Number2015: 41.3k Number2016: 41.4k Number2017: 41.8k Number2018: 42.4k Number2019: 42.9k Number2020: 43.3k Number2021: 44.0k Number2022: 44.8k Number2023: 47.1k Number2024: 48.5k Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

In 2024, pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme in Zürich stood at 48,460 Number. That is the highest value across all 12 years on record.

That represents a change of up 2.8% on the previous year and up 16.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme in Zürich peaked at 48,460 Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 41,255 Number, in 2015.

Zürich ranks 242nd of 353 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 12 years of available data.

Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme … NUTS in Zürich, year by year

Annual values for Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region in Zürich, 2013 to 2024.
Year Number Change
2013 41,635 Number —
2014 41,655 Number +0.0%
2015 41,255 Number -1.0%
2016 41,353 Number +0.2%
2017 41,780 Number +1.0%
2018 42,413 Number +1.5%
2019 42,852 Number +1.0%
2020 43,337 Number +1.1%
2021 44,004 Number +1.5%
2022 44,831 Number +1.9%
2023 47,125 Number +5.1%
2024 48,460 Number +2.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 41,849 Number 41,255 Number 42,852 Number 7
2020s 45,551 Number 43,337 Number 48,460 Number 5

More education data for Zürich

All data for Zürich →

Frequently asked questions

What is pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme in Zürich?
Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme in Zürich was 48,460 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme recorded in Zürich?
The highest recorded value was 48,460 Number in 2024.
What is the lowest pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme recorded in Zürich?
The lowest recorded value was 41,255 Number in 2015.
How does Zürich rank for pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme?
Zürich ranks 242nd out of 353 regions with data for 2024.
Is pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme rising or falling in Zürich?
Over the last ten years it is up 16.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Zürich data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme in Zürich. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 14 October 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/pupils-enrolled-in-lower-secondary-education-by-programme-orientation-sex-and-nuts-2/zurich-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/pupils-enrolled-in-lower-secondary-education-by-programme-orientation-sex-and-nuts-2/zurich-2/">Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme in Zürich</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
401 places, 4,543 data points, 2013–2024
Last refreshed