Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Oberösterreich

Oberösterreich: Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme was 1,570 Number in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
1,570 Number
Change on year
up 8.1%
Rank
155th
of 270 regions
All-time high
3,810 Number
in 2014
All-time low
1,453 Number
in 2023
Years of data
12
2013–2024

Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Oberösterreich, 2013–2024

01.0k2.0k3.0k4.0k2013201820242013: 3.7k Number2014: 3.8k Number2015: 3.7k Number2016: 3.6k Number2017: 3.3k Number2018: 3.0k Number2019: 2.6k Number2020: 2.1k Number2021: 1.7k Number2022: 1.5k Number2023: 1.5k Number2024: 1.6k Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

The most recent figure for pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Oberösterreich is 1,570 Number, measured in 2024.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 8.1% on the previous year and down 58.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Oberösterreich peaked at 3,810 Number in 2014 and was at its lowest, 1,453 Number, in 2023.

Oberösterreich ranks 155th of 270 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 12 years of available data.

Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Oberösterreich, year by year

Annual values for Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region in Oberösterreich, 2013 to 2024.
Year Number Change
2013 3,702 Number
2014 3,810 Number +2.9%
2015 3,728 Number -2.2%
2016 3,556 Number -4.6%
2017 3,307 Number -7.0%
2018 2,972 Number -10.1%
2019 2,638 Number -11.2%
2020 2,095 Number -20.6%
2021 1,736 Number -17.1%
2022 1,542 Number -11.2%
2023 1,453 Number -5.8%
2024 1,570 Number +8.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 3,388 Number 2,638 Number 3,810 Number 7
2020s 1,679 Number 1,453 Number 2,095 Number 5

More education data for Oberösterreich

All data for Oberösterreich →

Frequently asked questions

What is pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Oberösterreich?
Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Oberösterreich was 1,570 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme recorded in Oberösterreich?
The highest recorded value was 3,810 Number in 2014.
What is the lowest pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme recorded in Oberösterreich?
The lowest recorded value was 1,453 Number in 2023.
How does Oberösterreich rank for pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme?
Oberösterreich ranks 155th out of 270 regions with data for 2024.
Is pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme rising or falling in Oberösterreich?
Over the last ten years it is down 58.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Oberösterreich data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Oberösterreich. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/pupils-enrolled-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-education-by-programme-orientation-sex-and/oberosterreich/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/pupils-enrolled-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-education-by-programme-orientation-sex-and/oberosterreich/">Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Oberösterreich</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
307 places, 3,456 data points, 2013–2024
Last refreshed