Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Picardie

Picardie: Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme was 175 Number in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
175 Number
Change on year
down 3.8%
Rank
235th
of 270 regions
All-time high
439 Number
in 2018
All-time low
175 Number
in 2024
Years of data
12
2013–2024

Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Picardie, 2013–2024

01002003004002013201820242013: 414 Number2014: 360 Number2015: 361 Number2016: 409 Number2017: 389 Number2018: 439 Number2019: 358 Number2020: 248 Number2021: 237 Number2022: 189 Number2023: 182 Number2024: 175 Number

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.

Analysis

Picardie recorded 175 Number for pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 12 years on record.

The figure is down 3.8% on the previous year and down 51.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Picardie peaked at 439 Number in 2018 and was at its lowest, 175 Number, in 2024.

That places Picardie 235th out of 270 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 12 years of available data.

Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Picardie, year by year

Annual values for Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region in Picardie, 2013 to 2024.
Year Number Change
2013 414 Number
2014 360 Number -13.0%
2015 361 Number +0.3%
2016 409 Number +13.3%
2017 389 Number -4.9%
2018 439 Number +12.9%
2019 358 Number -18.5%
2020 248 Number -30.7%
2021 237 Number -4.4%
2022 189 Number -20.3%
2023 182 Number -3.7%
2024 175 Number -3.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 390 Number 358 Number 439 Number 7
2020s 206.2 Number 175 Number 248 Number 5

More education data for Picardie

All data for Picardie →

Frequently asked questions

What is pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Picardie?
Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Picardie was 175 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme recorded in Picardie?
The highest recorded value was 439 Number in 2018.
What is the lowest pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme recorded in Picardie?
The lowest recorded value was 175 Number in 2024.
How does Picardie rank for pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme?
Picardie ranks 235th out of 270 regions with data for 2024.
Is pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme rising or falling in Picardie?
Over the last ten years it is down 51.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Picardie data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Picardie. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/pupils-enrolled-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-education-by-programme-orientation-sex-and/picardie/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/pupils-enrolled-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-education-by-programme-orientation-sex-and/picardie/">Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme in Picardie</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme orientation, sex and NUTS 2 region
Unit
Number
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
307 places, 3,456 data points, 2013–2024
Last refreshed