Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region in Espace Mittelland
Espace Mittelland: Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region was 119,022 Number in 2024. ▲ Rising
Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region in Espace Mittelland, 2013–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Number.
Analysis
Espace Mittelland recorded 119,022 Number for pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and nuts 2 region in 2024. That is the highest value across all 12 years on record.
That represents a change of up 0.6% on the previous year and up 11.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and nuts 2 region in Espace Mittelland peaked at 119,022 Number in 2024 and was at its lowest, 107,059 Number, in 2014.
That places Espace Mittelland 158th out of 349 regions with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 12 years of available data.
Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region in Espace Mittelland, year by year
| Year | Number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 107,322 Number | — |
| 2014 | 107,059 Number | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 108,662 Number | +1.5% |
| 2016 | 110,535 Number | +1.7% |
| 2017 | 112,349 Number | +1.6% |
| 2018 | 113,765 Number | +1.3% |
| 2019 | 114,644 Number | +0.8% |
| 2020 | 115,614 Number | +0.8% |
| 2021 | 115,868 Number | +0.2% |
| 2022 | 116,440 Number | +0.5% |
| 2023 | 118,277 Number | +1.6% |
| 2024 | 119,022 Number | +0.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 110,619 Number | 107,059 Number | 114,644 Number | 7 |
| 2020s | 117,044 Number | 115,614 Number | 119,022 Number | 5 |
More education data for Espace Mittelland
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 30.3% (2025)
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 5.4% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 73,489 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 45.8 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 62,286 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 100.0% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 3,022 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 0 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 60,699 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 39,048 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and nuts 2 region in Espace Mittelland?
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and nuts 2 region in Espace Mittelland was 119,022 Number in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Espace Mittelland?
- The highest recorded value was 119,022 Number in 2024.
- What is the lowest pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and nuts 2 region recorded in Espace Mittelland?
- The lowest recorded value was 107,059 Number in 2014.
- How does Espace Mittelland rank for pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and nuts 2 region?
- Espace Mittelland ranks 158th out of 349 regions with data for 2024.
- Is pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and nuts 2 region rising or falling in Espace Mittelland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 11.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Espace Mittelland data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).