Repeaters in Grade 3 of primary education, male in Slovakia
Slovakia: Repeaters in Grade 3 of primary education, male was 341 in 2024. ▼ Falling
Repeaters in Grade 3 of primary education, male in Slovakia, 1992–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
Analysis
The most recent figure for repeaters in grade 3 of primary education, male in Slovakia is 341, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 22.0% on the previous year and down 35.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, repeaters in grade 3 of primary education, male in Slovakia peaked at 881 in 1992 and was at its lowest, 133, in 2021.
That places Slovakia 102nd out of 197 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 33 years of available data.
Repeaters in Grade 3 of primary education, male in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 881 | — |
| 1993 | 676 | -23.3% |
| 1994 | 706 | +4.4% |
| 1995 | 678 | -4.0% |
| 1996 | 640 | -5.6% |
| 1997 | 639 | -0.2% |
| 1998 | 705 | +10.3% |
| 1999 | 707 | +0.3% |
| 2000 | 677 | -4.2% |
| 2001 | 663 | -2.1% |
| 2002 | 628 | -5.3% |
| 2003 | 592 | -5.7% |
| 2004 | 601 | +1.5% |
| 2005 | 560 | -6.8% |
| 2006 | 580 | +3.6% |
| 2007 | 522 | -10.0% |
| 2008 | 600 | +14.9% |
| 2009 | 642 | +7.0% |
| 2010 | 582 | -9.3% |
| 2011 | 464 | -20.3% |
| 2012 | 466 | +0.4% |
| 2013 | 482 | +3.4% |
| 2014 | 532 | +10.4% |
| 2015 | 482 | -9.4% |
| 2016 | 557 | +15.6% |
| 2017 | 573 | +2.9% |
| 2018 | 503 | -12.2% |
| 2019 | 479 | -4.8% |
| 2020 | 509 | +6.3% |
| 2021 | 133 | -73.9% |
| 2022 | 711 | +434.6% |
| 2023 | 437 | -38.5% |
| 2024 | 341 | -22.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 704 | 639 | 881 | 8 |
| 2000s | 606.5 | 522 | 677 | 10 |
| 2010s | 512 | 464 | 582 | 10 |
| 2020s | 426.2 | 133 | 711 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More education data for Slovakia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 37,693 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 5,484 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 93,834 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 88,069 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 473,316 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 244,806 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.06 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0451 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is repeaters in grade 3 of primary education, male in Slovakia?
- Repeaters in grade 3 of primary education, male in Slovakia was 341 in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest repeaters in grade 3 of primary education, male recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 881 in 1992.
- What is the lowest repeaters in grade 3 of primary education, male recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 133 in 2021.
- How does Slovakia rank for repeaters in grade 3 of primary education, male?
- Slovakia ranks 102nd out of 197 countries with data for 2024.
- Is repeaters in grade 3 of primary education, male rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 35.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Repeaters in Grade 3 of primary education, male (number). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release