Repeaters, primary, male in Macau, China
Macau, China: Repeaters, primary, male was 2.1% in 2018. ▼ Falling
Repeaters, primary, male in Macau, China, 1990–2018
Source: Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of male enrollment.
Analysis
Macau, China recorded 2.1% for repeaters, primary, male in 2018. That is the lowest value across all 23 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 22.2% on the previous year and down 73.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, repeaters, primary, male in Macau, China peaked at 9.4% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 2.1%, in 2018.
Macau, China ranks 98th of 186 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 23 years of available data.
Repeaters, primary, male in Macau, China, year by year
| Year | % of male enrollment | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 8.2% | — |
| 1992 | 8.0% | -2.5% |
| 1993 | 5.2% | -35.2% |
| 1999 | 7.3% | +40.9% |
| 2000 | 9.4% | +28.3% |
| 2001 | 8.4% | -10.8% |
| 2002 | 8.1% | -2.7% |
| 2003 | 8.9% | +9.4% |
| 2004 | 7.5% | -15.7% |
| 2005 | 7.8% | +4.5% |
| 2006 | 7.0% | -11.1% |
| 2007 | 7.4% | +5.9% |
| 2008 | 7.7% | +4.4% |
| 2009 | 7.9% | +3.0% |
| 2010 | 6.9% | -13.5% |
| 2011 | 6.7% | -3.1% |
| 2012 | 5.5% | -17.1% |
| 2013 | 4.5% | -18.1% |
| 2014 | 4.2% | -7.1% |
| 2015 | 3.1% | -25.2% |
| 2016 | 3.0% | -4.9% |
| 2017 | 2.7% | -10.5% |
| 2018 | 2.1% | -22.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 7.2% | 5.2% | 8.2% | 4 |
| 2000s | 8.0% | 7.0% | 9.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 4.3% | 2.1% | 6.9% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Macau, China
- 95 Türkiye 2.4% compare
- 96 Belgium 2.3% compare
- 97 Turks and Caicos Islands 2.3% compare
- 99 Kiribati 2.1% compare
- 100 Saint Kitts and Nevis 2.1% compare
- 101 Tanzania, United Republic of 2.0% compare
More education data for Macau, China
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 8,379 (2024)
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2,938 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 239 (2024)
- Start of the academic school year (tertiary education), annual growth 0.0495 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0291 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 16,188 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.38 % change on previous year (2024)
- Theoretical duration of secondary education (years), annual growth 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 20,014 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0267 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is repeaters, primary, male in Macau, China?
- Repeaters, primary, male in Macau, China was 2.1% in 2018, according to Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest repeaters, primary, male recorded in Macau, China?
- The highest recorded value was 9.4% in 2000.
- What is the lowest repeaters, primary, male recorded in Macau, China?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.1% in 2018.
- How does Macau, China rank for repeaters, primary, male?
- Macau, China ranks 98th out of 186 countries with data for 2018.
- Is repeaters, primary, male rising or falling in Macau, China?
- Over the last ten years it is down 73.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Macau, China data come from?
- The figures come from Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Repeaters, primary, male (% of male enrollment). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Repeaters in primary school are the number of students enrolled in the same grade as in the previous year, as a percentage of all students enrolled in primary school.