Repeaters, primary, male in Togo
Togo: Repeaters, primary, male was 7.7% in 2018. ▼ Falling
Repeaters, primary, male in Togo, 1971–2018
Source: Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of male enrollment.
Analysis
In 2018, repeaters, primary, male in Togo stood at 7.7%.
The figure is up 1.8% on the previous year and down 66.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, repeaters, primary, male in Togo peaked at 45.8% in 1994 and was at its lowest, 7.5%, in 2017.
Togo ranks 48th of 186 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 41 years of available data.
Repeaters, primary, male in Togo, year by year
| Year | % of male enrollment | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 33.5% | — |
| 1972 | 31.6% | -5.9% |
| 1976 | 28.2% | -10.6% |
| 1978 | 27.2% | -3.4% |
| 1979 | 29.1% | +6.6% |
| 1980 | 30.2% | +3.8% |
| 1981 | 34.7% | +15.2% |
| 1982 | 36.0% | +3.6% |
| 1983 | 34.0% | -5.5% |
| 1984 | 35.0% | +3.0% |
| 1985 | 35.6% | +1.6% |
| 1986 | 34.1% | -4.0% |
| 1987 | 34.0% | -0.4% |
| 1988 | 30.2% | -11.3% |
| 1989 | 36.4% | +20.8% |
| 1990 | 32.9% | -9.6% |
| 1991 | 35.2% | +6.9% |
| 1992 | 36.6% | +3.9% |
| 1994 | 45.8% | +25.1% |
| 1995 | 32.7% | -28.6% |
| 1996 | 23.6% | -27.8% |
| 1999 | 30.9% | +30.8% |
| 2000 | 26.8% | -13.1% |
| 2001 | 23.8% | -11.3% |
| 2002 | 21.9% | -7.9% |
| 2003 | 23.2% | +5.8% |
| 2004 | 23.6% | +1.8% |
| 2005 | 22.6% | -4.1% |
| 2006 | 23.7% | +4.8% |
| 2007 | 23.5% | -1.0% |
| 2008 | 22.7% | -3.5% |
| 2009 | 22.1% | -2.6% |
| 2010 | 22.0% | -0.3% |
| 2011 | 21.4% | -3.0% |
| 2012 | 19.9% | -6.7% |
| 2013 | 18.0% | -9.8% |
| 2014 | 11.3% | -37.4% |
| 2015 | 8.8% | -21.5% |
| 2016 | 7.9% | -10.3% |
| 2017 | 7.5% | -4.9% |
| 2018 | 7.7% | +1.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 29.9% | 27.2% | 33.5% | 5 |
| 1980s | 34.0% | 30.2% | 36.4% | 10 |
| 1990s | 33.9% | 23.6% | 45.8% | 7 |
| 2000s | 23.4% | 21.9% | 26.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 13.8% | 7.5% | 22.0% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Togo
More education data for Togo
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 51,488 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 40,377 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 113,983 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 116,788 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 915,214 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.66 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.4127 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0002 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1972 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is repeaters, primary, male in Togo?
- Repeaters, primary, male in Togo was 7.7% in 2018, according to Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest repeaters, primary, male recorded in Togo?
- The highest recorded value was 45.8% in 1994.
- What is the lowest repeaters, primary, male recorded in Togo?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.5% in 2017.
- How does Togo rank for repeaters, primary, male?
- Togo ranks 48th out of 186 countries with data for 2018.
- Is repeaters, primary, male rising or falling in Togo?
- Over the last ten years it is down 66.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Togo data come from?
- The figures come from Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Repeaters, primary, male (% of male enrollment). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 41 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Repeaters in primary school are the number of students enrolled in the same grade as in the previous year, as a percentage of all students enrolled in primary school.