School enrollment, secondary, private in Montenegro
Montenegro: School enrollment, secondary, private was 0.8% in 2023. ◆ Volatile
School enrollment, secondary, private in Montenegro, 2009–2023
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of total secondary.
Analysis
In 2023, school enrollment, secondary, private in Montenegro stood at 0.8%. That is the highest value across all 12 years on record.
The figure is up 41.1% on the previous year and up 290.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, school enrollment, secondary, private in Montenegro peaked at 0.8% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 0.1%, in 2015.
That places Montenegro 167th out of 170 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
School enrollment, secondary, private in Montenegro, year by year
| Year | % of total secondary | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 0.2% | — |
| 2010 | 0.2% | +2.5% |
| 2012 | 0.2% | +7.2% |
| 2015 | 0.1% | -35.1% |
| 2016 | 0.1% | +2.1% |
| 2017 | 0.2% | +36.0% |
| 2018 | 0.3% | +75.3% |
| 2019 | 0.4% | +18.1% |
| 2020 | 0.5% | +29.6% |
| 2021 | 0.5% | -3.0% |
| 2022 | 0.6% | +18.1% |
| 2023 | 0.8% | +41.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 1 |
| 2010s | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 7 |
| 2020s | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Montenegro
More education data for Montenegro
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 56,561 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.3958 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 27,418 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.3918 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 29,143 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.3996 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 17,669 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 5.61 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 21,177 (2023)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) -5.36 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is school enrollment, secondary, private in Montenegro?
- School enrollment, secondary, private in Montenegro was 0.8% in 2023, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest school enrollment, secondary, private recorded in Montenegro?
- The highest recorded value was 0.8% in 2023.
- What is the lowest school enrollment, secondary, private recorded in Montenegro?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.1% in 2015.
- How does Montenegro rank for school enrollment, secondary, private?
- Montenegro ranks 167th out of 170 countries with data for 2023.
- Is school enrollment, secondary, private rising or falling in Montenegro?
- Over the last ten years it is up 290.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Montenegro data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of School enrollment, secondary, private (% of total secondary). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Private enrollment refers to pupils or students enrolled in institutions that are not operated by a public authority but controlled and managed, whether for profit or not, by a private body such as a nongovernmental organization, religious body, special interest group, foundation or business enterprise.