Secondary education, teachers, per capita in Latvia

Latvia: Secondary education, teachers, per capita was 0.0067 units per person in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
0.0067 units per person
Change on year
down 1.1%
World rank
86th
of 201 countries
All-time high
0.0123 units per person
in 1997
All-time low
0.0067 units per person
in 2024
Years of data
37
1981–2024

Secondary education, teachers, per capita in Latvia, 1981–2024

00.0030.0050.0070.010.0131981200220241981: 0.009 units per person1986: 0.01 units per person1989: 0.011 units per person1990: 0.011 units per person1991: 0.011 units per person1992: 0.011 units per person1993: 0.011 units per person1994: 0.011 units per person1995: 0.011 units per person1996: 0.012 units per person1997: 0.012 units per person1998: 0.01 units per person1999: 0.01 units per person2000: 0.01 units per person2001: 0.01 units per person2002: 0.011 units per person2003: 0.011 units per person2004: 0.011 units per person2005: 0.011 units per person2006: 0.011 units per person2008: 0.009 units per person2009: 0.009 units per person2010: 0.008 units per person2011: 0.008 units per person2012: 0.008 units per person2013: 0.008 units per person2014: 0.007 units per person2015: 0.007 units per person2016: 0.007 units per person2017: 0.007 units per person2018: 0.007 units per person2019: 0.007 units per person2020: 0.007 units per person2021: 0.007 units per person2022: 0.007 units per person2023: 0.007 units per person2024: 0.007 units per person

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in units per person.

Analysis

In 2024, secondary education, teachers, per capita in Latvia stood at 0.0067 units per person. That is the lowest value across all 37 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.1% on the previous year and down 9.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, secondary education, teachers, per capita in Latvia peaked at 0.0123 units per person in 1997 and was at its lowest, 0.0067 units per person, in 2024.

Latvia ranks 86th of 201 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 37 years of available data.

Secondary education, teachers, per capita in Latvia, year by year

Annual values for Secondary education, teachers, per capita in Latvia, 1981 to 2024.
Year units per person Change
1981 0.0095 units per person
1986 0.0099 units per person +4.6%
1989 0.0108 units per person +8.6%
1990 0.0108 units per person +0.2%
1991 0.0109 units per person +0.9%
1992 0.0108 units per person -0.8%
1993 0.0115 units per person +6.6%
1994 0.0114 units per person -1.0%
1995 0.0114 units per person +0.6%
1996 0.0116 units per person +1.5%
1997 0.0123 units per person +5.7%
1998 0.0104 units per person -15.2%
1999 0.0104 units per person -0.1%
2000 0.0105 units per person +0.8%
2001 0.0104 units per person -0.5%
2002 0.0106 units per person +1.6%
2003 0.0108 units per person +2.1%
2004 0.011 units per person +2.0%
2005 0.0112 units per person +1.6%
2006 0.0114 units per person +1.2%
2008 0.0085 units per person -24.9%
2009 0.0086 units per person +0.7%
2010 0.0078 units per person -9.1%
2011 0.008 units per person +1.9%
2012 0.0078 units per person -2.3%
2013 0.0076 units per person -2.5%
2014 0.0074 units per person -2.0%
2015 0.0074 units per person -0.1%
2016 0.0073 units per person -1.1%
2017 0.0073 units per person -0.4%
2018 0.0073 units per person -0.7%
2019 0.007 units per person -3.3%
2020 0.0069 units per person -1.7%
2021 0.007 units per person +0.9%
2022 0.007 units per person -0.1%
2023 0.0068 units per person -2.7%
2024 0.0067 units per person -1.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1980s 0.01 units per person 0.0095 units per person 0.0108 units per person 3
1990s 0.0111 units per person 0.0104 units per person 0.0123 units per person 10
2000s 0.0103 units per person 0.0085 units per person 0.0114 units per person 9
2010s 0.0075 units per person 0.007 units per person 0.008 units per person 10
2020s 0.0069 units per person 0.0067 units per person 0.007 units per person 5

Countries ranked near Latvia

  1. 83 Cape Verde 0.0068 units per person compare
  2. 84 France 0.0068 units per person compare
  3. 85 Mexico 0.0067 units per person compare
  4. 87 Guatemala 0.0067 units per person compare
  5. 88 Maldives 0.0066 units per person compare
  6. 89 Czechia 0.0066 units per person compare

See the full ranking of 246 places →

More education data for Latvia

All data for Latvia →

Frequently asked questions

What is secondary education, teachers, per capita in Latvia?
Secondary education, teachers, per capita in Latvia was 0.0067 units per person in 2024, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest secondary education, teachers, per capita recorded in Latvia?
The highest recorded value was 0.0123 units per person in 1997.
What is the lowest secondary education, teachers, per capita recorded in Latvia?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0067 units per person in 2024.
How does Latvia rank for secondary education, teachers, per capita?
Latvia ranks 86th out of 201 countries with data for 2024.
Is secondary education, teachers, per capita rising or falling in Latvia?
Over the last ten years it is down 9.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Latvia data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Secondary education, teachers, per capita. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 37 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Secondary education, teachers, per capita in Latvia. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/secondary-education-teachers-per-capita/latvia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/secondary-education-teachers-per-capita/latvia/">Secondary education, teachers, per capita in Latvia</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

Secondary education, teachers divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.

Secondary education, teachers ÷ Population, total

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
Secondary education, teachers, per capita
Unit
units per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
246 places, 7,677 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

Secondary education, teachers divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.