Secondary education, vocational pupils, gaps filled in Romania
Romania: Secondary education, vocational pupils, gaps filled was 413,229 in 2017. ▼ Falling
Secondary education, vocational pupils, gaps filled in Romania, 1971–2017
Source: Statizoid (derived).
Analysis
The most recent figure for secondary education, vocational pupils, gaps filled in Romania is 413,229, measured in 2017.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.0% on the previous year and down 38.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, secondary education, vocational pupils, gaps filled in Romania peaked at 1.43 million in 1986 and was at its lowest, 404,048, in 1971.
That places Romania 29th out of 201 countries with data for 2017, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 47 years of available data.
Secondary education, vocational pupils, gaps filled in Romania, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 404,048 | — |
| 1972 | 416,557 | +3.1% |
| 1973 | 483,105 | +16.0% |
| 1974 | 505,110 | +4.6% |
| 1975 | 580,173 | +14.9% |
| 1976 | 614,026 | +5.8% |
| 1977 | 661,852 | +7.8% |
| 1978 | 831,775 | +25.7% |
| 1979 | 834,373 | +0.3% |
| 1980 | 825,986 | -1.0% |
| 1981 | 929,718 | +12.6% |
| 1982 | 1.03 million | +11.2% |
| 1983 | 1.23 million | +18.6% |
| 1984 | 1.34 million | +9.4% |
| 1985 | 1.39 million | +3.9% |
| 1986 | 1.43 million | +2.9% |
| 1987 | 1.37 million | -4.2% |
| 1988 | 1.43 million | +3.8% |
| 1989 | 1.36 million | -4.9% |
| 1990 | 1.29 million | -5.2% |
| 1991 | 1.22 million | -5.5% |
| 1992 | 959,882 | -21.1% |
| 1993 | 792,262 | -17.5% |
| 1994 | 777,247 | -1.9% |
| 1995 | 784,014 | +0.9% |
| 1996 | 761,233 | -2.9% |
| 1997 | 754,482 | -0.9% |
| 1998 | 686,854 | -9.0% |
| 1999 | 654,738 | -4.7% |
| 2000 | 573,110 | -12.5% |
| 2001 | 592,465 | +3.4% |
| 2002 | 616,707 | +4.1% |
| 2003 | 650,482 | +5.5% |
| 2004 | 672,707 | +3.4% |
| 2005 | 693,340 | +3.1% |
| 2006 | 682,531 | -1.6% |
| 2007 | 668,899 | -2.0% |
| 2008 | 655,271 | -2.0% |
| 2009 | 619,797 | -5.4% |
| 2010 | 607,797 | -1.9% |
| 2011 | 581,355 | -4.4% |
| 2012 | 558,056 | -4.0% |
| 2013 | 511,259 | -8.4% |
| 2014 | 459,500 | -10.1% |
| 2015 | 437,720 | -4.7% |
| 2016 | 417,329 | -4.7% |
| 2017 | 413,229 | -1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 592,335 | 404,048 | 834,373 | 9 |
| 1980s | 1.23 million | 825,986 | 1.43 million | 10 |
| 1990s | 867,373 | 654,738 | 1.29 million | 10 |
| 2000s | 642,531 | 573,110 | 693,340 | 10 |
| 2010s | 498,281 | 413,229 | 607,797 | 8 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More education data for Romania
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 14,415 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 267,679 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 254,147 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.43 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 873,154 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.7448 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0458 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is secondary education, vocational pupils, gaps filled in Romania?
- Secondary education, vocational pupils, gaps filled in Romania was 413,229 in 2017, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest secondary education, vocational pupils, gaps filled recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 1.43 million in 1986.
- What is the lowest secondary education, vocational pupils, gaps filled recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 404,048 in 1971.
- How does Romania rank for secondary education, vocational pupils, gaps filled?
- Romania ranks 29th out of 201 countries with data for 2017.
- Is secondary education, vocational pupils, gaps filled rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 38.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Secondary education, vocational pupils, gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 47 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Secondary education, vocational pupils with 606 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Secondary education, vocational pupils Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Secondary education, vocational pupils with 606 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.