Secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre in Malta
Malta: Secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre was 15.57 units per square kilometre in 2017. ▼ Falling
Secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre in Malta, 1971–2017
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in units per square kilometre.
Analysis
The most recent figure for secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre in Malta is 15.57 units per square kilometre, measured in 2017.
The figure is up 92.8% on the previous year and down 5.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre in Malta peaked at 21.99 units per square kilometre in 1990 and was at its lowest, 6.61 units per square kilometre, in 2012.
Malta ranks 6th of 200 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 46 years of available data.
Secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre in Malta, year by year
| Year | units per square kilometre | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 7.66 units per square kilometre | — |
| 1972 | 8.75 units per square kilometre | +14.2% |
| 1973 | 7.25 units per square kilometre | -17.1% |
| 1974 | 9.14 units per square kilometre | +26.1% |
| 1975 | 11.45 units per square kilometre | +25.2% |
| 1976 | 13.71 units per square kilometre | +19.8% |
| 1977 | 13.54 units per square kilometre | -1.3% |
| 1978 | 13.74 units per square kilometre | +1.5% |
| 1979 | 13.73 units per square kilometre | -0.0% |
| 1980 | 14.46 units per square kilometre | +5.3% |
| 1981 | 12.89 units per square kilometre | -10.9% |
| 1982 | 14.45 units per square kilometre | +12.1% |
| 1983 | 16.47 units per square kilometre | +14.0% |
| 1984 | 16.37 units per square kilometre | -0.6% |
| 1985 | 19.19 units per square kilometre | +17.2% |
| 1986 | 19.87 units per square kilometre | +3.6% |
| 1987 | 20.66 units per square kilometre | +4.0% |
| 1988 | 20.2 units per square kilometre | -2.2% |
| 1989 | 21.5 units per square kilometre | +6.4% |
| 1990 | 21.99 units per square kilometre | +2.3% |
| 1991 | 20.79 units per square kilometre | -5.5% |
| 1992 | 20.5 units per square kilometre | -1.4% |
| 1993 | 19.38 units per square kilometre | -5.5% |
| 1994 | 18.35 units per square kilometre | -5.3% |
| 1995 | 14.55 units per square kilometre | -20.7% |
| 1996 | 13.29 units per square kilometre | -8.7% |
| 1997 | 11.32 units per square kilometre | -14.8% |
| 1998 | 10.37 units per square kilometre | -8.4% |
| 1999 | 10.06 units per square kilometre | -3.0% |
| 2000 | 11.34 units per square kilometre | +12.8% |
| 2001 | 10.59 units per square kilometre | -6.6% |
| 2002 | 9.81 units per square kilometre | -7.4% |
| 2003 | 10.15 units per square kilometre | +3.5% |
| 2004 | 19.79 units per square kilometre | +95.0% |
| 2005 | 19.35 units per square kilometre | -2.2% |
| 2006 | 15.55 units per square kilometre | -19.7% |
| 2007 | 16.48 units per square kilometre | +6.0% |
| 2008 | 18.7 units per square kilometre | +13.5% |
| 2010 | 17.45 units per square kilometre | -6.7% |
| 2011 | 7.4 units per square kilometre | -57.6% |
| 2012 | 6.61 units per square kilometre | -10.7% |
| 2013 | 7.52 units per square kilometre | +13.7% |
| 2014 | 7.67 units per square kilometre | +2.0% |
| 2015 | 6.96 units per square kilometre | -9.2% |
| 2016 | 8.07 units per square kilometre | +15.9% |
| 2017 | 15.57 units per square kilometre | +92.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 11 units per square kilometre | 7.25 units per square kilometre | 13.74 units per square kilometre | 9 |
| 1980s | 17.6 units per square kilometre | 12.89 units per square kilometre | 21.5 units per square kilometre | 10 |
| 1990s | 16.06 units per square kilometre | 10.06 units per square kilometre | 21.99 units per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2000s | 14.64 units per square kilometre | 9.81 units per square kilometre | 19.79 units per square kilometre | 9 |
| 2010s | 9.66 units per square kilometre | 6.61 units per square kilometre | 17.45 units per square kilometre | 8 |
Countries ranked near Malta
- 3 Macau, China 28.45 units per square kilometre compare
- 4 Netherlands 18.38 units per square kilometre compare
- 5 Belgium 17.31 units per square kilometre compare
- 7 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 9.14 units per square kilometre compare
- 8 Bahrain 8.41 units per square kilometre compare
- 9 Israel 7.47 units per square kilometre compare
More education data for Malta
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 70 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 4,949 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 4,626 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 32,424 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 27,337 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.1 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0495 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre in Malta?
- Secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre in Malta was 15.57 units per square kilometre in 2017, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 21.99 units per square kilometre in 1990.
- What is the lowest secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.61 units per square kilometre in 2012.
- How does Malta rank for secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre?
- Malta ranks 6th out of 200 countries with data for 2017.
- Is secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is down 5.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Secondary education, vocational pupils, per square kilometre. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 46 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Secondary education, vocational pupils divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.
Secondary education, vocational pupils ÷ Land area (sq. km)
Computed from
- Secondary education, vocational pupils Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
- Land area FAOSTAT, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Secondary education, vocational pupils divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.