Secondary education, vocational pupils in Luxembourg
Luxembourg: Secondary education, vocational pupils was 48.5% in 2017. ▬ Flat
Secondary education, vocational pupils in Luxembourg, 1971–2017
Source: Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % female.
Analysis
In 2017, secondary education, vocational pupils in Luxembourg stood at 48.5%.
That represents a change of down 0.4% on the previous year and up 1.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, secondary education, vocational pupils in Luxembourg peaked at 50.3% in 1971 and was at its lowest, 37.4%, in 1981.
That places Luxembourg 39th out of 191 countries with data for 2017, putting it in the top quarter.
Secondary education, vocational pupils in Luxembourg, year by year
| Year | % female | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 50.3% | — |
| 1972 | 49.8% | -1.0% |
| 1973 | 49.2% | -1.0% |
| 1974 | 49.1% | -0.2% |
| 1975 | 48.1% | -2.2% |
| 1976 | 46.4% | -3.4% |
| 1977 | 43.6% | -6.1% |
| 1978 | 45.2% | +3.7% |
| 1979 | 45.3% | +0.3% |
| 1980 | 46.2% | +2.0% |
| 1981 | 37.4% | -19.1% |
| 1982 | 44.5% | +19.0% |
| 1983 | 43.4% | -2.6% |
| 1986 | 45.7% | +5.2% |
| 1987 | 45.9% | +0.6% |
| 1988 | 46.5% | +1.1% |
| 1992 | 46.6% | +0.3% |
| 1993 | 47.1% | +1.1% |
| 1994 | 47.0% | -0.3% |
| 1995 | 46.5% | -1.1% |
| 1996 | 47.3% | +1.8% |
| 1997 | 48.2% | +2.0% |
| 1998 | 47.8% | -1.0% |
| 1999 | 48.0% | +0.5% |
| 2000 | 48.8% | +1.6% |
| 2001 | 48.6% | -0.2% |
| 2002 | 48.4% | -0.6% |
| 2003 | 47.8% | -1.2% |
| 2004 | 48.4% | +1.3% |
| 2005 | 48.6% | +0.3% |
| 2006 | 48.0% | -1.1% |
| 2007 | 47.8% | -0.5% |
| 2008 | 47.7% | -0.2% |
| 2010 | 47.5% | -0.5% |
| 2011 | 47.5% | +0.1% |
| 2012 | 47.9% | +0.7% |
| 2013 | 47.6% | -0.5% |
| 2014 | 47.6% | -0.0% |
| 2015 | 48.4% | +1.6% |
| 2016 | 48.7% | +0.6% |
| 2017 | 48.5% | -0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 47.5% | 43.6% | 50.3% | 9 |
| 1980s | 44.2% | 37.4% | 46.5% | 7 |
| 1990s | 47.3% | 46.5% | 48.2% | 8 |
| 2000s | 48.2% | 47.7% | 48.8% | 9 |
| 2010s | 48.0% | 47.5% | 48.7% | 8 |
Countries ranked near Luxembourg
- 36 Netherlands 49.1% compare
- 37 Uzbekistan 49.0% compare
- 38 Bolivia 49.0% compare
- 40 South Africa 48.5% compare
- 41 Senegal 48.5% compare
- 42 Venezuela 48.4% compare
More education data for Luxembourg
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 21,101 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.31 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0312 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 21,919 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.36 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0324 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 53,672 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.71 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 5,878 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 7.27 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is secondary education, vocational pupils in Luxembourg?
- Secondary education, vocational pupils in Luxembourg was 48.5% in 2017, according to Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest secondary education, vocational pupils recorded in Luxembourg?
- The highest recorded value was 50.3% in 1971.
- What is the lowest secondary education, vocational pupils recorded in Luxembourg?
- The lowest recorded value was 37.4% in 1981.
- How does Luxembourg rank for secondary education, vocational pupils?
- Luxembourg ranks 39th out of 191 countries with data for 2017.
- Is secondary education, vocational pupils rising or falling in Luxembourg?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
- The figures come from Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Secondary education, vocational pupils (% female). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 41 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Secondary vocational pupils are the number of secondary students enrolled in technical and vocational education programs, including teacher training.