Secondary education, vocational pupils in Mozambique
Mozambique: Secondary education, vocational pupils was 32.6% in 2017. ▲ Rising
Secondary education, vocational pupils in Mozambique, 1973–2017
Source: Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % female.
Analysis
The most recent figure for secondary education, vocational pupils in Mozambique is 32.6%, measured in 2017.
That represents a change of down 4.8% on the previous year and up 6.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, secondary education, vocational pupils in Mozambique peaked at 34.3% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 16.2%, in 1982.
That places Mozambique 158th out of 191 countries with data for 2017, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 33 years of available data.
Secondary education, vocational pupils in Mozambique, year by year
| Year | % female | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1973 | 31.1% | — |
| 1978 | 18.3% | -41.1% |
| 1979 | 18.1% | -0.9% |
| 1980 | 16.9% | -6.8% |
| 1981 | 16.7% | -1.0% |
| 1982 | 16.2% | -3.4% |
| 1983 | 17.5% | +8.5% |
| 1985 | 17.5% | -0.2% |
| 1986 | 16.8% | -4.3% |
| 1987 | 18.7% | +11.3% |
| 1990 | 23.4% | +25.5% |
| 1991 | 22.1% | -5.8% |
| 1992 | 28.4% | +28.5% |
| 1993 | 29.4% | +3.7% |
| 1994 | 29.6% | +0.5% |
| 1995 | 30.1% | +1.9% |
| 1999 | 26.2% | -12.9% |
| 2000 | 27.8% | +6.1% |
| 2001 | 28.1% | +1.0% |
| 2002 | 28.1% | -0.2% |
| 2004 | 27.9% | -0.7% |
| 2005 | 29.8% | +7.0% |
| 2006 | 30.8% | +3.2% |
| 2007 | 30.7% | -0.3% |
| 2008 | 30.6% | -0.4% |
| 2009 | 32.6% | +6.6% |
| 2010 | 33.6% | +3.2% |
| 2011 | 34.1% | +1.3% |
| 2012 | 34.1% | +0.1% |
| 2013 | 34.1% | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 34.1% | -0.0% |
| 2015 | 34.3% | +0.5% |
| 2017 | 32.6% | -4.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 22.5% | 18.1% | 31.1% | 3 |
| 1980s | 17.2% | 16.2% | 18.7% | 7 |
| 1990s | 27.0% | 22.1% | 30.1% | 7 |
| 2000s | 29.6% | 27.8% | 32.6% | 9 |
| 2010s | 33.9% | 32.6% | 34.3% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Mozambique
More education data for Mozambique
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 3.72 million (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 4.85 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.1138 units per person (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 3.94 million (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 3.98 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.1206 units per person (2022)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.07 million (2017)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 5.75 % change on previous year (2015)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 133,644 (2022)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 2.71 % change on previous year (2020)
Frequently asked questions
- What is secondary education, vocational pupils in Mozambique?
- Secondary education, vocational pupils in Mozambique was 32.6% in 2017, according to Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest secondary education, vocational pupils recorded in Mozambique?
- The highest recorded value was 34.3% in 2015.
- What is the lowest secondary education, vocational pupils recorded in Mozambique?
- The lowest recorded value was 16.2% in 1982.
- How does Mozambique rank for secondary education, vocational pupils?
- Mozambique ranks 158th out of 191 countries with data for 2017.
- Is secondary education, vocational pupils rising or falling in Mozambique?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mozambique data come from?
- The figures come from Stat Bulk Data Download Service, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Secondary education, vocational pupils (% female). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Secondary vocational pupils are the number of secondary students enrolled in technical and vocational education programs, including teacher training.