Share of all students in lower secondary … lower both sexes general in Madagascar
Madagascar: Share of all students in lower secondary … lower both sexes general was 99.3% in 2021. ▬ Flat
Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in Madagascar, 1998–2021
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2021, share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in Madagascar stood at 99.3%.
The figure is up 0.2% on the previous year and down 0.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in Madagascar peaked at 100.0% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 98.1%, in 2005.
Madagascar ranks 144th of 198 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Share of all students in lower secondary … lower both sexes general in Madagascar, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 100.0% | — |
| 2005 | 98.1% | -1.9% |
| 2006 | 98.9% | +0.9% |
| 2007 | 99.1% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 99.1% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 98.4% | -0.7% |
| 2011 | 99.6% | +1.2% |
| 2012 | 99.6% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 99.7% | +0.1% |
| 2014 | 99.5% | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 99.5% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 99.6% | +0.1% |
| 2017 | 99.6% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 99.4% | -0.2% |
| 2019 | 99.1% | -0.3% |
| 2021 | 99.3% | +0.2% |
Madagascar compared with similar countries
- Madagascar's 99.3% is below the median for low income countries, which is 100.0%, 99% of the median. (20 countries reporting)
- Madagascar's 99.3% is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 99.8%, 100% of the median. (42 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 1 |
| 2000s | 98.7% | 98.1% | 99.1% | 5 |
| 2010s | 99.5% | 99.1% | 99.7% | 9 |
| 2020s | 99.3% | 99.3% | 99.3% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Madagascar
More education data for Madagascar
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 78,148 (2019)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1.09 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 507,363 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 544,966 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.62 million (2021)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 5.29 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.53 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1656 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in Madagascar?
- Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in Madagascar was 99.3% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in recorded in Madagascar?
- The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 1998.
- What is the lowest share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in recorded in Madagascar?
- The lowest recorded value was 98.1% in 2005.
- How does Madagascar rank for share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in?
- Madagascar ranks 144th out of 198 countries with data for 2021.
- Is share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Madagascar?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Madagascar data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in general programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release