Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)
ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121): Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in was 1.3% in 2023. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121), 1997–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) recorded 1.3% for share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 34.7% on the previous year and up 7.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) peaked at 1.5% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 0.9%, in 2021.
That places ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) 131st out of 221 groups with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 27 years of available data.
Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 1.0% | — |
| 1998 | 1.1% | +12.8% |
| 1999 | 1.3% | +17.9% |
| 2000 | 1.4% | +7.2% |
| 2001 | 1.5% | +0.7% |
| 2002 | 1.4% | -0.8% |
| 2003 | 1.5% | +2.0% |
| 2004 | 1.4% | -2.2% |
| 2005 | 1.3% | -8.2% |
| 2006 | 1.2% | -10.8% |
| 2007 | 1.2% | +2.2% |
| 2008 | 1.2% | +2.1% |
| 2009 | 1.3% | +5.2% |
| 2010 | 1.3% | +0.7% |
| 2011 | 1.2% | -6.4% |
| 2012 | 1.2% | -3.1% |
| 2013 | 1.2% | +3.5% |
| 2014 | 1.2% | +0.3% |
| 2015 | 1.0% | -16.0% |
| 2016 | 0.9% | -8.0% |
| 2017 | 1.0% | +1.3% |
| 2018 | 1.0% | +3.3% |
| 2019 | 1.0% | +1.9% |
| 2020 | 1.0% | +2.1% |
| 2021 | 0.9% | -12.3% |
| 2022 | 1.0% | +8.3% |
| 2023 | 1.3% | +34.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 3 |
| 2000s | 1.3% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 1.1% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.1% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 4 |
More education data for ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 7.08 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 20.75 million (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.87 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 21.47 million (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.51 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 18.59 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 1.95 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 3.72 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 3.37 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.40 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
- Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) was 1.3% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
- The highest recorded value was 1.5% in 2003.
- What is the lowest share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in recorded in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.9% in 2021.
- How does ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) rank for share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in?
- ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) ranks 131st out of 221 groups with data for 2023.
- Is share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release