Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in Malta
Malta: Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in was 1.3% in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in Malta, 1998–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in Malta stood at 1.3%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.3% on the previous year and down 5.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in Malta peaked at 14.5% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 2004.
Malta ranks 51st of 83 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in Malta, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 14.5% | — |
| 1999 | 13.0% | -10.0% |
| 2000 | 10.4% | -19.8% |
| 2001 | 8.4% | -19.1% |
| 2002 | 2.3% | -72.9% |
| 2003 | 1.7% | -25.1% |
| 2004 | 0.0% | -100.0% |
| 2005 | 0.0% | — |
| 2006 | 0.0% | — |
| 2007 | 0.0% | — |
| 2008 | 0.0% | — |
| 2009 | 0.0% | — |
| 2010 | 1.0% | — |
| 2011 | 0.6% | -33.3% |
| 2012 | 0.0% | -100.0% |
| 2013 | 1.4% | — |
| 2014 | 1.6% | +15.4% |
| 2015 | 0.5% | -69.1% |
| 2016 | 0.9% | +87.2% |
| 2017 | 0.6% | -33.0% |
| 2018 | 3.2% | +416.4% |
| 2019 | 1.0% | -68.3% |
| 2020 | 1.3% | +25.5% |
| 2021 | 1.4% | +6.2% |
| 2022 | 1.3% | -6.9% |
| 2023 | 1.3% | +3.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 13.7% | 13.0% | 14.5% | 2 |
| 2000s | 2.3% | 0.0% | 10.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 1.1% | 0.0% | 3.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More education data for Malta
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 4,626 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 32,424 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 27,337 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.1 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0495 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 27,337 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.1 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in Malta?
- Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in in Malta was 1.3% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 14.5% in 1998.
- What is the lowest share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 2004.
- How does Malta rank for share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in?
- Malta ranks 51st out of 83 countries with data for 2023.
- Is share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is down 5.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in lower secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release