Share of all students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in Malta

Malta: Share of all students in post-secondary non-tertiary education was 42.0% in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
42.0%
Change on year
down 9.1%
World rank
103rd
of 112 countries
All-time high
99.7%
in 2008
All-time low
0.0%
in 2017
Years of data
20
1998–2023

Share of all students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in Malta, 1998–2023

0204060801001998201020231998: 97 %1999: 94.8 %2000: 92.1 %2001: 91.3 %2002: 92 %2003: 93.5 %2004: 88.9 %2005: 89.7 %2006: 95.1 %2007: 96.1 %2008: 99.7 %2011: 94.8 %2012: 95.7 %2013: 97.4 %2014: 96.5 %2015: 94.9 %2016: 97 %2017: 0 %2022: 46.2 %2023: 42 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for share of all students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in Malta is 42.0%, measured in 2023.

That represents a change of down 9.1% on the previous year and down 56.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in Malta peaked at 99.7% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 2017.

That places Malta 103rd out of 112 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 20 years of available data.

Share of all students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in Malta, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in post-secondary non-tertiary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%) in Malta, 1998 to 2023.
Year % Change
1998 97.0%
1999 94.8% -2.3%
2000 92.1% -2.8%
2001 91.3% -0.9%
2002 92.0% +0.8%
2003 93.5% +1.6%
2004 88.9% -4.9%
2005 89.7% +0.8%
2006 95.1% +6.1%
2007 96.1% +1.1%
2008 99.7% +3.7%
2011 94.8% -4.9%
2012 95.7% +1.0%
2013 97.4% +1.8%
2014 96.5% -1.0%
2015 94.9% -1.6%
2016 97.0% +2.3%
2017 0.0% -100.0%
2022 46.2%
2023 42.0% -9.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 95.9% 94.8% 97.0% 2
2000s 93.2% 88.9% 99.7% 9
2010s 82.3% 0.0% 97.4% 7
2020s 44.1% 42.0% 46.2% 2

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 100 Grenada 50.0% compare
  2. 101 France 43.1% compare
  3. 102 Saint Lucia 42.6% compare
  4. 104 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 31.3% compare
  5. 105 Slovenia 29.2% compare
  6. 106 Cameroon 26.9% compare

See the full ranking of 112 places →

More education data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in Malta?
Share of all students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in Malta was 42.0% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in post-secondary non-tertiary education recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 99.7% in 2008.
What is the lowest share of all students in post-secondary non-tertiary education recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 2017.
How does Malta rank for share of all students in post-secondary non-tertiary education?
Malta ranks 103rd out of 112 countries with data for 2023.
Is share of all students in post-secondary non-tertiary education rising or falling in Malta?
Over the last ten years it is down 56.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in post-secondary non-tertiary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-2/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-post-secondary-non-tertiary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-2/malta/">Share of all students in post-secondary non-tertiary education in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in post-secondary non-tertiary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
112 places, 1,656 data points, 1998–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release