Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Brunei

Brunei: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general was 1.03 GPIA in 2023. ▬ Flat

Latest (2023)
1.03 GPIA
Change on year
up 2.5%
World rank
86th
of 211 countries
All-time high
1.05 GPIA
in 1975
All-time low
0.9942 GPIA
in 2012
Years of data
43
1970–2023

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Brunei, 1970–2023

00.250.50.7511970199620231970: 1 GPIA1971: 1 GPIA1972: 1 GPIA1973: 1 GPIA1974: 1 GPIA1975: 1 GPIA1976: 1 GPIA1977: 1 GPIA1978: 1 GPIA1979: 1 GPIA1980: 1 GPIA1981: 1 GPIA1982: 1 GPIA1983: 1 GPIA1984: 1 GPIA1991: 1 GPIA1992: 1 GPIA1993: 1 GPIA1994: 1 GPIA1998: 1 GPIA1999: 1 GPIA2000: 1 GPIA2001: 1 GPIA2002: 1 GPIA2003: 1 GPIA2004: 1 GPIA2005: 1 GPIA2006: 1 GPIA2007: 1 GPIA2008: 1 GPIA2009: 1 GPIA2010: 1 GPIA2011: 1 GPIA2012: 0.994 GPIA2013: 1 GPIA2014: 1 GPIA2015: 1 GPIA2016: 1 GPIA2017: 1 GPIA2018: 1 GPIA2019: 1 GPIA2020: 1 GPIA2023: 1 GPIA

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in GPIA.

Analysis

In 2023, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Brunei stood at 1.03 GPIA.

The figure is up 2.5% on the previous year and up 1.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Brunei peaked at 1.05 GPIA in 1975 and was at its lowest, 0.9942 GPIA, in 2012.

Brunei ranks 86th of 211 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Brunei, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general programmes, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA) in Brunei, 1970 to 2023.
Year GPIA Change
1970 1.02 GPIA
1971 1.02 GPIA -0.1%
1972 1.04 GPIA +1.8%
1973 1.03 GPIA -0.5%
1974 1.03 GPIA -0.3%
1975 1.05 GPIA +1.5%
1976 1.03 GPIA -1.4%
1977 1.03 GPIA -0.5%
1978 1.02 GPIA -0.7%
1979 1.01 GPIA -1.0%
1980 1.02 GPIA +1.2%
1981 1.04 GPIA +2.0%
1982 1.04 GPIA -0.4%
1983 1.03 GPIA -0.6%
1984 1.03 GPIA +0.4%
1991 1.02 GPIA -0.9%
1992 1.03 GPIA +0.3%
1993 1.03 GPIA -0.3%
1994 1.03 GPIA +0.1%
1998 1.02 GPIA -0.3%
1999 1.02 GPIA +0.2%
2000 1.03 GPIA +0.5%
2001 1.03 GPIA +0.3%
2002 1.03 GPIA -0.4%
2003 1.02 GPIA -0.4%
2004 1.02 GPIA -0.0%
2005 1.02 GPIA -0.0%
2006 1.03 GPIA +0.4%
2007 1.03 GPIA +0.6%
2008 1.03 GPIA +0.1%
2009 1.03 GPIA -0.3%
2010 1.03 GPIA -0.6%
2011 1.02 GPIA -0.9%
2012 0.9942 GPIA -2.2%
2013 1.01 GPIA +1.5%
2014 1.02 GPIA +1.2%
2015 1.03 GPIA +0.5%
2016 1.01 GPIA -1.0%
2017 1.02 GPIA +0.1%
2018 1.01 GPIA -0.7%
2019 1.01 GPIA -0.2%
2020 1 GPIA -0.4%
2023 1.03 GPIA +2.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 1.03 GPIA 1.01 GPIA 1.05 GPIA 10
1980s 1.03 GPIA 1.02 GPIA 1.04 GPIA 5
1990s 1.03 GPIA 1.02 GPIA 1.03 GPIA 6
2000s 1.03 GPIA 1.02 GPIA 1.03 GPIA 10
2010s 1.01 GPIA 0.9942 GPIA 1.03 GPIA 10
2020s 1.02 GPIA 1 GPIA 1.03 GPIA 2

Countries ranked near Brunei

  1. 83 Tuvalu 1.03 GPIA compare
  2. 84 Belarus 1.03 GPIA compare
  3. 85 Japan 1.03 GPIA compare
  4. 87 Benin 1.03 GPIA compare
  5. 88 Panama 1.03 GPIA compare
  6. 89 Micronesia (country) 1.03 GPIA compare

See the full ranking of 217 places →

More education data for Brunei

All data for Brunei →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Brunei?
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Brunei was 1.03 GPIA in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in Brunei?
The highest recorded value was 1.05 GPIA in 1975.
What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in Brunei?
The lowest recorded value was 0.9942 GPIA in 2012.
How does Brunei rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general?
Brunei ranks 86th out of 211 countries with data for 2023.
Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general rising or falling in Brunei?
Over the last ten years it is up 1.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Brunei data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general programmes, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 43 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Brunei. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-general-programmes-adjusted/brunei-darussalam/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-general-programmes-adjusted/brunei-darussalam/">Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Brunei</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general programmes, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA)
Unit
GPIA
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
217 places, 6,768 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release