Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Hungary
Hungary: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general was 70.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Hungary, 1971–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Hungary recorded 70.4% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in 2024.
The figure is down 2.8% on the previous year and down 18.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Hungary peaked at 95.7% in 1998 and was at its lowest, 60.5%, in 1995.
Hungary ranks 195th of 219 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 53 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Hungary, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 67.5% | — |
| 1972 | 67.2% | -0.5% |
| 1973 | 66.4% | -1.1% |
| 1974 | 67.4% | +1.4% |
| 1975 | 67.7% | +0.5% |
| 1976 | 68.2% | +0.7% |
| 1977 | 68.7% | +0.7% |
| 1978 | 69.2% | +0.8% |
| 1979 | 69.9% | +1.1% |
| 1980 | 70.4% | +0.7% |
| 1981 | 70.8% | +0.5% |
| 1982 | 70.0% | -1.1% |
| 1983 | 68.9% | -1.7% |
| 1984 | 68.3% | -0.9% |
| 1985 | 68.4% | +0.2% |
| 1986 | 69.6% | +1.8% |
| 1987 | 70.6% | +1.3% |
| 1988 | 71.0% | +0.6% |
| 1989 | 70.1% | -1.3% |
| 1990 | 67.5% | -3.7% |
| 1991 | 65.7% | -2.7% |
| 1992 | 64.0% | -2.5% |
| 1994 | 61.0% | -4.7% |
| 1995 | 60.5% | -0.9% |
| 1996 | 63.2% | +4.5% |
| 1997 | 63.3% | +0.2% |
| 1998 | 95.7% | +51.2% |
| 1999 | 94.5% | -1.2% |
| 2000 | 94.9% | +0.4% |
| 2001 | 94.3% | -0.7% |
| 2002 | 93.5% | -0.8% |
| 2003 | 93.5% | -0.1% |
| 2004 | 86.5% | -7.5% |
| 2005 | 86.4% | -0.1% |
| 2006 | 86.4% | -0.0% |
| 2007 | 86.4% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 85.9% | -0.6% |
| 2009 | 85.6% | -0.3% |
| 2010 | 84.8% | -1.0% |
| 2011 | 84.2% | -0.7% |
| 2012 | 83.9% | -0.4% |
| 2013 | 85.0% | +1.3% |
| 2014 | 85.9% | +1.1% |
| 2015 | 87.2% | +1.5% |
| 2016 | 88.4% | +1.4% |
| 2017 | 87.8% | -0.6% |
| 2018 | 80.3% | -8.5% |
| 2019 | 77.5% | -3.6% |
| 2020 | 74.7% | -3.6% |
| 2021 | 75.1% | +0.5% |
| 2022 | 71.7% | -4.4% |
| 2023 | 72.4% | +0.9% |
| 2024 | 70.4% | -2.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 68.0% | 66.4% | 69.9% | 9 |
| 1980s | 69.8% | 68.3% | 71.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 70.6% | 60.5% | 95.7% | 9 |
| 2000s | 89.3% | 85.6% | 94.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 84.5% | 77.5% | 88.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 72.9% | 70.4% | 75.1% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
More education data for Hungary
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 187,262 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.13 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0196 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 197,430 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.8093 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0206 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 815,267 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.69 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 37,255 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -0.6083 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Hungary?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Hungary was 70.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 95.7% in 1998.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 60.5% in 1995.
- How does Hungary rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general?
- Hungary ranks 195th out of 219 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is down 18.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 53 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release