Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Uruguay
Uruguay: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general was 75.1% in 2023. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Uruguay, 1970–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Uruguay is 75.1%, measured in 2023.
That represents a change of down 1.4% on the previous year and down 4.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Uruguay peaked at 91.5% in 2002 and was at its lowest, 73.5%, in 2020.
Uruguay ranks 186th of 219 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 51 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 78.6% | — |
| 1971 | 79.9% | +1.6% |
| 1972 | 80.7% | +1.1% |
| 1973 | 80.9% | +0.2% |
| 1974 | 80.5% | -0.5% |
| 1975 | 79.3% | -1.5% |
| 1976 | 77.1% | -2.8% |
| 1977 | 76.1% | -1.2% |
| 1978 | 86.3% | +13.3% |
| 1979 | 87.4% | +1.3% |
| 1981 | 86.2% | -1.4% |
| 1982 | 86.3% | +0.2% |
| 1983 | 86.5% | +0.2% |
| 1984 | 85.2% | -1.5% |
| 1985 | 88.0% | +3.3% |
| 1986 | 81.6% | -7.3% |
| 1987 | 83.9% | +2.8% |
| 1988 | 85.9% | +2.4% |
| 1989 | 85.2% | -0.8% |
| 1990 | 84.1% | -1.3% |
| 1991 | 83.7% | -0.4% |
| 1992 | 83.3% | -0.5% |
| 1993 | 82.9% | -0.4% |
| 1994 | 83.7% | +1.0% |
| 1995 | 83.6% | -0.2% |
| 1996 | 84.0% | +0.5% |
| 1998 | 80.0% | -4.7% |
| 1999 | 80.9% | +1.1% |
| 2000 | 80.5% | -0.5% |
| 2001 | 80.6% | +0.2% |
| 2002 | 91.5% | +13.5% |
| 2004 | 84.7% | -7.4% |
| 2005 | 85.5% | +0.9% |
| 2006 | 84.5% | -1.2% |
| 2007 | 85.2% | +0.8% |
| 2008 | 85.1% | -0.1% |
| 2009 | 83.5% | -1.8% |
| 2010 | 86.0% | +3.0% |
| 2011 | 82.0% | -4.7% |
| 2012 | 80.6% | -1.7% |
| 2013 | 79.0% | -2.0% |
| 2014 | 77.8% | -1.5% |
| 2015 | 76.8% | -1.2% |
| 2016 | 76.7% | -0.2% |
| 2017 | 75.5% | -1.5% |
| 2018 | 76.1% | +0.7% |
| 2019 | 75.2% | -1.1% |
| 2020 | 73.5% | -2.3% |
| 2021 | 74.9% | +1.8% |
| 2022 | 76.2% | +1.8% |
| 2023 | 75.1% | -1.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 80.7% | 76.1% | 87.4% | 10 |
| 1980s | 85.4% | 81.6% | 88.0% | 9 |
| 1990s | 82.9% | 80.0% | 84.1% | 9 |
| 2000s | 84.6% | 80.5% | 91.5% | 9 |
| 2010s | 78.6% | 75.2% | 86.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 74.9% | 73.5% | 76.2% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
- 183 Angola 77.5% compare
- 184 Martinique 76.7% compare
- 185 Cuba 75.9% compare
- 187 Guatemala 73.5% compare
- 188 United Kingdom 73.3% compare
- 189 Costa Rica 73.3% compare
More education data for Uruguay
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 139,616 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -1.69 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0412 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 147,911 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -1.03 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0437 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 337,808 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -2.58 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 18,882 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -3.31 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Uruguay?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Uruguay was 75.1% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 91.5% in 2002.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 73.5% in 2020.
- How does Uruguay rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general?
- Uruguay ranks 186th out of 219 countries with data for 2023.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is down 4.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 51 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release