Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)

ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121): Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general was 95.1% in 2023. ▬ Flat

Latest (2023)
95.1%
Change on year
down 0.2%
Rank
64th
of 221 groups
All-time high
97.2%
in 1988
All-time low
93.7%
in 1970
Years of data
54
1970–2023

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121), 1970–2023

020406080100197019962023

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) is 95.1%, measured in 2023.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.2% on the previous year and down 0.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) peaked at 97.2% in 1988 and was at its lowest, 93.7%, in 1970.

That places ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) 64th out of 221 groups with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121), year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general programmes, female (%) in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121), 1970 to 2023.
Year % Change
1970 93.7%
1971 96.6% +3.1%
1972 93.8% -2.9%
1973 94.0% +0.2%
1974 94.0% +0.1%
1975 94.2% +0.2%
1976 96.5% +2.4%
1977 96.6% +0.1%
1978 96.4% -0.2%
1979 96.3% -0.1%
1980 96.7% +0.4%
1981 97.1% +0.4%
1982 97.0% -0.1%
1983 97.0% +0.0%
1984 97.1% +0.1%
1985 97.0% -0.1%
1986 96.9% -0.1%
1987 97.0% +0.1%
1988 97.2% +0.2%
1989 97.0% -0.1%
1990 96.6% -0.5%
1991 96.8% +0.2%
1992 96.6% -0.2%
1993 96.7% +0.1%
1994 96.7% +0.0%
1995 96.6% -0.2%
1996 96.5% -0.1%
1997 96.4% -0.1%
1998 96.3% -0.2%
1999 96.4% +0.2%
2000 96.0% -0.4%
2001 95.9% -0.1%
2002 95.8% -0.2%
2003 95.5% -0.2%
2004 95.5% -0.1%
2005 95.6% +0.2%
2006 95.6% -0.1%
2007 95.3% -0.3%
2008 95.2% -0.1%
2009 95.0% -0.2%
2010 95.1% +0.1%
2011 95.4% +0.3%
2012 95.5% +0.2%
2013 95.5% -0.1%
2014 95.4% -0.1%
2015 95.3% -0.1%
2016 95.2% -0.1%
2017 95.3% +0.0%
2018 95.2% -0.0%
2019 95.1% -0.1%
2020 95.2% +0.1%
2021 95.2% -0.0%
2022 95.3% +0.1%
2023 95.1% -0.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 95.2% 93.7% 96.6% 10
1980s 97.0% 96.7% 97.2% 10
1990s 96.6% 96.3% 96.8% 10
2000s 95.5% 95.0% 96.0% 10
2010s 95.3% 95.1% 95.5% 10
2020s 95.2% 95.1% 95.3% 4

Countries ranked near ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)

  1. 61 Palestine, State of 99.2% compare
  2. 62 Lao People's Democratic Republic 99.2% compare
  3. 63 Iraq 99.0% compare
  4. 64 Chad 98.8% compare
  5. 65 Nepal 98.7% compare
  6. 66 Cambodia 98.7% compare
  7. 67 Papua New Guinea 98.2% compare

See the full ranking of 438 places →

More education data for ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)

All data for ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) was 95.1% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
The highest recorded value was 97.2% in 1988.
What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
The lowest recorded value was 93.7% in 1970.
How does ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general?
ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) ranks 64th out of 221 groups with data for 2023.
Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general rising or falling in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)?
Over the last ten years it is down 0.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121) data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 54 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121). Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-general-programmes-female-percent/eca-non-oil-producing-unsdcode-98121/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-general-programmes-female-percent/eca-non-oil-producing-unsdcode-98121/">Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Non-oil Producing (unsdcode:98121)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general programmes, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
438 places, 18,351 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release