Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Macau, China
Macau, China: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general was 98.1% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Macau, China, 1971–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Macau, China is 98.1%, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of up 0.1% on the previous year and up 1.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Macau, China peaked at 99.6% in 1990 and was at its lowest, 66.3%, in 1973.
Macau, China ranks 71st of 217 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 33 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Macau, China, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 93.1% | — |
| 1972 | 94.4% | +1.4% |
| 1973 | 66.3% | -29.8% |
| 1974 | 68.6% | +3.4% |
| 1990 | 99.6% | +45.2% |
| 1992 | 99.4% | -0.2% |
| 1993 | 99.2% | -0.2% |
| 1999 | 96.0% | -3.2% |
| 2000 | 94.5% | -1.6% |
| 2001 | 94.2% | -0.3% |
| 2002 | 94.2% | -0.0% |
| 2003 | 94.5% | +0.3% |
| 2004 | 94.7% | +0.3% |
| 2005 | 95.2% | +0.5% |
| 2006 | 95.5% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 97.2% | +1.8% |
| 2008 | 97.5% | +0.3% |
| 2009 | 97.2% | -0.3% |
| 2010 | 97.0% | -0.2% |
| 2011 | 96.6% | -0.5% |
| 2012 | 96.4% | -0.2% |
| 2013 | 96.0% | -0.4% |
| 2014 | 96.3% | +0.3% |
| 2015 | 96.6% | +0.3% |
| 2016 | 97.1% | +0.5% |
| 2017 | 97.2% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 97.5% | +0.3% |
| 2019 | 97.6% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 97.8% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 97.9% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 98.0% | +0.2% |
| 2023 | 98.0% | -0.1% |
| 2024 | 98.1% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 80.6% | 66.3% | 94.4% | 4 |
| 1990s | 98.6% | 96.0% | 99.6% | 4 |
| 2000s | 95.5% | 94.2% | 97.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 96.8% | 96.0% | 97.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 97.9% | 97.8% | 98.1% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Macau, China
- 68 Madagascar 98.2% compare
- 69 Pakistan 98.1% compare
- 70 Cape Verde 98.1% compare
- 72 Saint Helena 97.9% compare
- 73 India 97.8% compare
- 74 Ghana 97.6% compare
More education data for Macau, China
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 25,400 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0291 units per person (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 547 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.38 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 20,014 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 30,211 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 11.27 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 18,335 (2024)
- Theoretical duration of pre-primary education (years), annual growth 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Theoretical duration of primary education (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Macau, China?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Macau, China was 98.1% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in Macau, China?
- The highest recorded value was 99.6% in 1990.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in Macau, China?
- The lowest recorded value was 66.3% in 1973.
- How does Macau, China rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general?
- Macau, China ranks 71st out of 217 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general rising or falling in Macau, China?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Macau, China data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release