Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Romania

Romania: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general was 75.2% in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
75.2%
Change on year
up 0.1%
World rank
187th
of 217 countries
All-time high
88.1%
in 1971
All-time low
59.5%
in 1991
Years of data
37
1971–2023

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Romania, 1971–2023

0204060801971199720231971: 88.1 %1972: 87.9 %1973: 84.6 %1974: 82.9 %1991: 59.5 %1992: 66.6 %1993: 72 %1994: 70.8 %1995: 69.5 %1996: 70.2 %1997: 70.7 %1998: 73.6 %1999: 74.3 %2000: 77.4 %2001: 76.8 %2002: 75.7 %2003: 73.8 %2004: 72.1 %2005: 70.1 %2006: 69.5 %2007: 69.5 %2008: 69.9 %2009: 70.5 %2010: 70.7 %2011: 71.6 %2012: 71.8 %2013: 73.6 %2014: 75.5 %2015: 75.8 %2016: 76.1 %2017: 75.9 %2018: 75.1 %2019: 75 %2020: 74.7 %2021: 74.1 %2022: 75.1 %2023: 75.2 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Romania recorded 75.2% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in 2023.

That represents a change of up 0.1% on the previous year and up 2.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Romania peaked at 88.1% in 1971 and was at its lowest, 59.5%, in 1991.

That places Romania 187th out of 217 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 37 years of available data.

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Romania, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general programmes, female (%) in Romania, 1971 to 2023.
Year % Change
1971 88.1%
1972 87.9% -0.1%
1973 84.6% -3.8%
1974 82.9% -2.1%
1991 59.5% -28.2%
1992 66.6% +11.9%
1993 72.0% +8.2%
1994 70.8% -1.7%
1995 69.5% -1.8%
1996 70.2% +1.0%
1997 70.7% +0.7%
1998 73.6% +4.1%
1999 74.3% +0.8%
2000 77.4% +4.2%
2001 76.8% -0.8%
2002 75.7% -1.5%
2003 73.8% -2.4%
2004 72.1% -2.4%
2005 70.1% -2.7%
2006 69.5% -0.8%
2007 69.5% -0.1%
2008 69.9% +0.7%
2009 70.5% +0.8%
2010 70.7% +0.3%
2011 71.6% +1.3%
2012 71.8% +0.2%
2013 73.6% +2.6%
2014 75.5% +2.5%
2015 75.8% +0.4%
2016 76.1% +0.3%
2017 75.9% -0.3%
2018 75.1% -1.0%
2019 75.0% -0.2%
2020 74.7% -0.4%
2021 74.1% -0.8%
2022 75.1% +1.4%
2023 75.2% +0.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 85.9% 82.9% 88.1% 4
1990s 69.7% 59.5% 74.3% 9
2000s 72.5% 69.5% 77.4% 10
2010s 74.1% 70.7% 76.1% 10
2020s 74.8% 74.1% 75.2% 4

Countries ranked near Romania

  1. 184 Poland 76.3% compare
  2. 185 Aruba 76.1% compare
  3. 186 Italy 75.8% compare
  4. 188 Puerto Rico 74.9% compare
  5. 189 Australia 74.6% compare
  6. 190 Hungary 74.2% compare

See the full ranking of 438 places →

More education data for Romania

All data for Romania →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Romania?
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Romania was 75.2% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in Romania?
The highest recorded value was 88.1% in 1971.
What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in Romania?
The lowest recorded value was 59.5% in 1991.
How does Romania rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general?
Romania ranks 187th out of 217 countries with data for 2023.
Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general rising or falling in Romania?
Over the last ten years it is up 2.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Romania data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general programmes, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 37 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Romania. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-general-programmes-female-percent/romania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-general-programmes-female-percent/romania/">Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in Romania</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general programmes, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
438 places, 18,351 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release