Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103)
ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103): Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general was 85.3% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103) recorded 85.3% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.0% on the previous year and up 0.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103) peaked at 87.7% in 1978 and was at its lowest, 79.4%, in 2004.
ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103) ranks 164th of 221 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 85.4% | — |
| 1971 | 85.4% | +0.0% |
| 1972 | 85.7% | +0.3% |
| 1973 | 86.0% | +0.4% |
| 1974 | 84.9% | -1.3% |
| 1975 | 87.1% | +2.6% |
| 1976 | 87.3% | +0.3% |
| 1977 | 87.6% | +0.3% |
| 1978 | 87.7% | +0.1% |
| 1979 | 87.2% | -0.6% |
| 1980 | 86.9% | -0.3% |
| 1981 | 85.9% | -1.1% |
| 1982 | 85.5% | -0.5% |
| 1983 | 85.6% | +0.1% |
| 1984 | 86.1% | +0.6% |
| 1985 | 86.2% | +0.2% |
| 1986 | 85.4% | -1.0% |
| 1987 | 85.0% | -0.4% |
| 1988 | 85.1% | +0.0% |
| 1989 | 84.9% | -0.1% |
| 1990 | 86.7% | +2.1% |
| 1991 | 86.3% | -0.5% |
| 1992 | 86.3% | +0.0% |
| 1993 | 83.8% | -2.9% |
| 1994 | 82.8% | -1.2% |
| 1995 | 82.6% | -0.3% |
| 1996 | 82.4% | -0.2% |
| 1997 | 82.2% | -0.3% |
| 1998 | 81.2% | -1.3% |
| 1999 | 80.6% | -0.7% |
| 2000 | 80.3% | -0.4% |
| 2001 | 80.0% | -0.3% |
| 2002 | 80.1% | +0.1% |
| 2003 | 80.0% | -0.1% |
| 2004 | 79.4% | -0.8% |
| 2005 | 80.5% | +1.4% |
| 2006 | 81.4% | +1.2% |
| 2007 | 83.3% | +2.3% |
| 2008 | 84.0% | +0.8% |
| 2009 | 86.0% | +2.4% |
| 2010 | 85.9% | -0.0% |
| 2011 | 85.0% | -1.0% |
| 2012 | 84.3% | -0.9% |
| 2013 | 84.2% | -0.1% |
| 2014 | 84.9% | +0.8% |
| 2015 | 84.5% | -0.5% |
| 2016 | 84.0% | -0.6% |
| 2017 | 83.6% | -0.4% |
| 2018 | 83.1% | -0.6% |
| 2019 | 83.2% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 83.3% | +0.1% |
| 2021 | 83.8% | +0.6% |
| 2022 | 84.1% | +0.3% |
| 2023 | 84.5% | +0.5% |
| 2024 | 85.3% | +1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 86.4% | 84.9% | 87.7% | 10 |
| 1980s | 85.7% | 84.9% | 86.9% | 10 |
| 1990s | 83.5% | 80.6% | 86.7% | 10 |
| 2000s | 81.5% | 79.4% | 86.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 84.3% | 83.1% | 85.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 84.2% | 83.3% | 85.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103)
More education data for ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 3.86 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 3.98 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.32 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 4.75 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 13.06 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 4.35 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 13.41 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 3.62 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4.59 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 4.06 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103)?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103) was 85.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103)?
- The highest recorded value was 87.7% in 1978.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103)?
- The lowest recorded value was 79.4% in 2004.
- How does ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103) rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general?
- ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103) ranks 164th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general rising or falling in ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this ECA: North Africa (unsdcode:98103) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release