Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)
ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124): Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general was 95.2% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) recorded 95.2% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.1% on the previous year and up 0.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) peaked at 95.6% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 80.7%, in 1978.
ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) ranks 33rd of 221 groups on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 83.4% | — |
| 1971 | 82.9% | -0.7% |
| 1972 | 86.5% | +4.3% |
| 1973 | 83.3% | -3.7% |
| 1974 | 82.9% | -0.4% |
| 1975 | 82.2% | -0.9% |
| 1976 | 81.5% | -0.8% |
| 1977 | 81.1% | -0.5% |
| 1978 | 80.7% | -0.4% |
| 1979 | 80.9% | +0.2% |
| 1980 | 81.6% | +0.8% |
| 1981 | 82.1% | +0.6% |
| 1982 | 84.5% | +2.9% |
| 1983 | 86.2% | +2.1% |
| 1984 | 87.1% | +1.0% |
| 1985 | 86.9% | -0.3% |
| 1986 | 87.3% | +0.5% |
| 1987 | 88.6% | +1.5% |
| 1988 | 89.9% | +1.4% |
| 1989 | 91.3% | +1.6% |
| 1990 | 91.9% | +0.7% |
| 1991 | 92.0% | +0.1% |
| 1992 | 92.1% | +0.2% |
| 1993 | 92.4% | +0.2% |
| 1994 | 92.4% | +0.1% |
| 1995 | 92.5% | +0.1% |
| 1996 | 92.6% | +0.0% |
| 1997 | 92.5% | -0.1% |
| 1998 | 92.6% | +0.2% |
| 1999 | 92.6% | -0.1% |
| 2000 | 92.6% | -0.0% |
| 2001 | 92.8% | +0.3% |
| 2002 | 93.8% | +1.0% |
| 2003 | 94.0% | +0.3% |
| 2004 | 94.4% | +0.5% |
| 2005 | 94.6% | +0.2% |
| 2006 | 95.1% | +0.5% |
| 2007 | 94.8% | -0.3% |
| 2008 | 94.6% | -0.3% |
| 2009 | 94.5% | -0.1% |
| 2010 | 94.7% | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 94.9% | +0.2% |
| 2012 | 94.9% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 95.5% | +0.5% |
| 2014 | 94.8% | -0.7% |
| 2015 | 95.2% | +0.5% |
| 2016 | 94.9% | -0.4% |
| 2017 | 95.0% | +0.1% |
| 2018 | 95.2% | +0.2% |
| 2019 | 95.3% | +0.2% |
| 2020 | 95.4% | +0.1% |
| 2021 | 95.6% | +0.2% |
| 2022 | 95.4% | -0.2% |
| 2023 | 95.3% | -0.1% |
| 2024 | 95.2% | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 82.5% | 80.7% | 86.5% | 10 |
| 1980s | 86.5% | 81.6% | 91.3% | 10 |
| 1990s | 92.4% | 91.9% | 92.6% | 10 |
| 2000s | 94.1% | 92.6% | 95.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 95.0% | 94.7% | 95.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 95.4% | 95.2% | 95.6% | 5 |
More education data for ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 1.48 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 24.26 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.3305 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.56 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 1.15 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 11.94 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.617 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 12.32 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.0544 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4.23 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) was 95.2% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
- The highest recorded value was 95.6% in 2021.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general recorded in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
- The lowest recorded value was 80.7% in 1978.
- How does ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general?
- ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) ranks 33rd out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general rising or falling in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in general programmes, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release