Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium
Belgium: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 0.9341 GPIA in 2023. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium, 1971–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in GPIA.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium is 0.9341 GPIA, measured in 2023.
The figure is up 1.3% on the previous year and down 3.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium peaked at 1.13 GPIA in 1977 and was at its lowest, 0.798 GPIA, in 1991.
That places Belgium 49th out of 198 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 42 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium, year by year
| Year | GPIA | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 1.06 GPIA | — |
| 1972 | 1.05 GPIA | -0.5% |
| 1973 | 1.06 GPIA | +1.0% |
| 1974 | 1.07 GPIA | +0.2% |
| 1975 | 1.1 GPIA | +2.8% |
| 1976 | 1.11 GPIA | +1.1% |
| 1977 | 1.13 GPIA | +1.8% |
| 1984 | 0.9509 GPIA | -15.6% |
| 1985 | 0.9331 GPIA | -1.9% |
| 1986 | 0.9321 GPIA | -0.1% |
| 1987 | 0.9295 GPIA | -0.3% |
| 1988 | 0.9189 GPIA | -1.1% |
| 1991 | 0.798 GPIA | -13.2% |
| 1993 | 1.01 GPIA | +26.7% |
| 1994 | 1.01 GPIA | -0.5% |
| 1995 | 1.01 GPIA | +0.9% |
| 1996 | 1.01 GPIA | -0.8% |
| 1999 | 0.9938 GPIA | -1.2% |
| 2000 | 1.01 GPIA | +2.0% |
| 2001 | 1.02 GPIA | +0.2% |
| 2002 | 1 GPIA | -1.1% |
| 2003 | 0.9957 GPIA | -0.9% |
| 2004 | 0.9953 GPIA | -0.0% |
| 2005 | 1.01 GPIA | +1.4% |
| 2006 | 1.01 GPIA | +0.5% |
| 2007 | 1.02 GPIA | +0.7% |
| 2008 | 1.03 GPIA | +0.7% |
| 2009 | 1.03 GPIA | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 1.03 GPIA | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 1.03 GPIA | +0.2% |
| 2012 | 1.04 GPIA | +0.3% |
| 2013 | 0.9687 GPIA | -6.5% |
| 2014 | 0.9664 GPIA | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 0.9563 GPIA | -1.0% |
| 2016 | 0.9616 GPIA | +0.6% |
| 2017 | 0.9557 GPIA | -0.6% |
| 2018 | 0.9459 GPIA | -1.0% |
| 2019 | 0.9439 GPIA | -0.2% |
| 2020 | 0.934 GPIA | -1.0% |
| 2021 | 0.9172 GPIA | -1.8% |
| 2022 | 0.9217 GPIA | +0.5% |
| 2023 | 0.9341 GPIA | +1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.08 GPIA | 1.05 GPIA | 1.13 GPIA | 7 |
| 1980s | 0.9329 GPIA | 0.9189 GPIA | 0.9509 GPIA | 5 |
| 1990s | 0.9714 GPIA | 0.798 GPIA | 1.01 GPIA | 6 |
| 2000s | 1.01 GPIA | 0.9953 GPIA | 1.03 GPIA | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.9799 GPIA | 0.9439 GPIA | 1.04 GPIA | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.9267 GPIA | 0.9172 GPIA | 0.9341 GPIA | 4 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
More education data for Belgium
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.18 million (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.61 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 80,763 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 1.55 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 613,964 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 3.08 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 568,692 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.11 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 431,997 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -0.0553 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Belgium was 0.9341 GPIA in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 1.13 GPIA in 1977.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.798 GPIA in 1991.
- How does Belgium rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Belgium ranks 49th out of 198 countries with data for 2023.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Belgium?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 42 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release