Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Malaysia
Malaysia: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 0.5581 GPIA in 2024. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Malaysia, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in GPIA.
Analysis
In 2024, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Malaysia stood at 0.5581 GPIA.
The figure is up 1.1% on the previous year and down 19.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Malaysia peaked at 1.44 GPIA in 1974 and was at its lowest, 0.3505 GPIA, in 1993.
Malaysia ranks 152nd of 198 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 45 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Malaysia, year by year
| Year | GPIA | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 1.23 GPIA | — |
| 1971 | 1.23 GPIA | +0.6% |
| 1972 | 1.15 GPIA | -6.7% |
| 1974 | 1.44 GPIA | +24.7% |
| 1979 | 0.4929 GPIA | -65.7% |
| 1980 | 0.4576 GPIA | -7.2% |
| 1981 | 0.4257 GPIA | -7.0% |
| 1982 | 0.4375 GPIA | +2.8% |
| 1983 | 0.4406 GPIA | +0.7% |
| 1984 | 0.4203 GPIA | -4.6% |
| 1985 | 0.4235 GPIA | +0.8% |
| 1986 | 0.9034 GPIA | +113.3% |
| 1987 | 0.7236 GPIA | -19.9% |
| 1988 | 0.6647 GPIA | -8.1% |
| 1989 | 0.5737 GPIA | -13.7% |
| 1990 | 0.9337 GPIA | +62.7% |
| 1991 | 0.86 GPIA | -7.9% |
| 1992 | 0.7478 GPIA | -13.0% |
| 1993 | 0.3505 GPIA | -53.1% |
| 1994 | 0.6378 GPIA | +82.0% |
| 1998 | 0.4719 GPIA | -26.0% |
| 1999 | 0.7409 GPIA | +57.0% |
| 2000 | 0.6674 GPIA | -9.9% |
| 2001 | 0.7213 GPIA | +8.1% |
| 2002 | 0.7006 GPIA | -2.9% |
| 2003 | 0.6582 GPIA | -6.1% |
| 2004 | 0.6708 GPIA | +1.9% |
| 2005 | 0.7255 GPIA | +8.2% |
| 2006 | 0.735 GPIA | +1.3% |
| 2007 | 0.7544 GPIA | +2.6% |
| 2008 | 0.7412 GPIA | -1.8% |
| 2009 | 0.743 GPIA | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 0.7413 GPIA | -0.2% |
| 2011 | 0.7196 GPIA | -2.9% |
| 2012 | 0.6294 GPIA | -12.5% |
| 2013 | 0.6115 GPIA | -2.9% |
| 2014 | 0.6892 GPIA | +12.7% |
| 2016 | 0.8683 GPIA | +26.0% |
| 2017 | 0.7621 GPIA | -12.2% |
| 2018 | 0.7713 GPIA | +1.2% |
| 2019 | 0.7628 GPIA | -1.1% |
| 2020 | 0.7495 GPIA | -1.7% |
| 2021 | 0.5652 GPIA | -24.6% |
| 2023 | 0.552 GPIA | -2.3% |
| 2024 | 0.5581 GPIA | +1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.11 GPIA | 0.4929 GPIA | 1.44 GPIA | 5 |
| 1980s | 0.5471 GPIA | 0.4203 GPIA | 0.9034 GPIA | 10 |
| 1990s | 0.6775 GPIA | 0.3505 GPIA | 0.9337 GPIA | 7 |
| 2000s | 0.7117 GPIA | 0.6582 GPIA | 0.7544 GPIA | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.7284 GPIA | 0.6115 GPIA | 0.8683 GPIA | 9 |
| 2020s | 0.6062 GPIA | 0.552 GPIA | 0.7495 GPIA | 4 |
Countries ranked near Malaysia
More education data for Malaysia
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.64 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.5628 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 273,792 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 7.51 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.29 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -1.71 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.35 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.83 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 936,008 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -2.2 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Malaysia?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Malaysia was 0.5581 GPIA in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Malaysia?
- The highest recorded value was 1.44 GPIA in 1974.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Malaysia?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.3505 GPIA in 1993.
- How does Malaysia rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Malaysia ranks 152nd out of 198 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Malaysia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 19.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Malaysia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 45 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release