Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Montenegro

Montenegro: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 0.8933 GPIA in 2023. ▬ Flat

Latest (2023)
0.8933 GPIA
Change on year
down 0.4%
World rank
60th
of 198 countries
All-time high
0.9023 GPIA
in 2010
All-time low
0.7968 GPIA
in 2008
Years of data
19
2003–2023

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Montenegro, 2003–2023

00.20.40.60.812003201320232003: 0.889 GPIA2004: 0.897 GPIA2005: 0.893 GPIA2006: 0.895 GPIA2007: 0.884 GPIA2008: 0.797 GPIA2009: 0.876 GPIA2010: 0.902 GPIA2011: 0.884 GPIA2012: 0.864 GPIA2015: 0.848 GPIA2016: 0.844 GPIA2017: 0.862 GPIA2018: 0.869 GPIA2019: 0.875 GPIA2020: 0.892 GPIA2021: 0.89 GPIA2022: 0.897 GPIA2023: 0.893 GPIA

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in GPIA.

Analysis

Montenegro recorded 0.8933 GPIA for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2023.

That represents a change of down 0.4% on the previous year and up 3.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Montenegro peaked at 0.9023 GPIA in 2010 and was at its lowest, 0.7968 GPIA, in 2008.

That places Montenegro 60th out of 198 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Montenegro, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA) in Montenegro, 2003 to 2023.
Year GPIA Change
2003 0.8888 GPIA
2004 0.8974 GPIA +1.0%
2005 0.8932 GPIA -0.5%
2006 0.8946 GPIA +0.1%
2007 0.884 GPIA -1.2%
2008 0.7968 GPIA -9.9%
2009 0.8763 GPIA +10.0%
2010 0.9023 GPIA +3.0%
2011 0.8842 GPIA -2.0%
2012 0.8638 GPIA -2.3%
2015 0.848 GPIA -1.8%
2016 0.8436 GPIA -0.5%
2017 0.8624 GPIA +2.2%
2018 0.8694 GPIA +0.8%
2019 0.8751 GPIA +0.7%
2020 0.8922 GPIA +1.9%
2021 0.8905 GPIA -0.2%
2022 0.8966 GPIA +0.7%
2023 0.8933 GPIA -0.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 0.8759 GPIA 0.7968 GPIA 0.8974 GPIA 7
2010s 0.8686 GPIA 0.8436 GPIA 0.9023 GPIA 8
2020s 0.8931 GPIA 0.8905 GPIA 0.8966 GPIA 4

Countries ranked near Montenegro

  1. 57 Chile 0.8998 GPIA compare
  2. 58 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0.896 GPIA compare
  3. 59 Croatia 0.8942 GPIA compare
  4. 61 Vanuatu 0.8911 GPIA compare
  5. 62 Zambia 0.8861 GPIA
  6. 63 Niger 0.8848 GPIA compare

See the full ranking of 201 places →

More education data for Montenegro

All data for Montenegro →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Montenegro?
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Montenegro was 0.8933 GPIA in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Montenegro?
The highest recorded value was 0.9023 GPIA in 2010.
What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Montenegro?
The lowest recorded value was 0.7968 GPIA in 2008.
How does Montenegro rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
Montenegro ranks 60th out of 198 countries with data for 2023.
Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Montenegro?
Over the last ten years it is up 3.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Montenegro data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Montenegro. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-adjusted/montenegro/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-adjusted/montenegro/">Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Montenegro</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA)
Unit
GPIA
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
201 places, 5,904 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release