Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Myanmar
Myanmar: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 0.2012 GPIA in 2018. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Myanmar, 1971–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in GPIA.
Analysis
In 2018, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Myanmar stood at 0.2012 GPIA. That is the lowest value across all 17 years on record.
That represents a change of down 10.4% on the previous year.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Myanmar peaked at 0.989 GPIA in 1989 and was at its lowest, 0.2012 GPIA, in 2018.
That places Myanmar 186th out of 198 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 17 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Myanmar, year by year
| Year | GPIA | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 0.4965 GPIA | — |
| 1972 | 0.496 GPIA | -0.1% |
| 1976 | 0.88 GPIA | +77.4% |
| 1977 | 0.8746 GPIA | -0.6% |
| 1978 | 0.8938 GPIA | +2.2% |
| 1986 | 0.7184 GPIA | -19.6% |
| 1987 | 0.8413 GPIA | +17.1% |
| 1988 | 0.7684 GPIA | -8.7% |
| 1989 | 0.989 GPIA | +28.7% |
| 1990 | 0.7876 GPIA | -20.4% |
| 1991 | 0.8282 GPIA | +5.2% |
| 1992 | 0.7063 GPIA | -14.7% |
| 1993 | 0.8199 GPIA | +16.1% |
| 1994 | 0.6476 GPIA | -21.0% |
| 2016 | 0.2521 GPIA | -61.1% |
| 2017 | 0.2247 GPIA | -10.9% |
| 2018 | 0.2012 GPIA | -10.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.7282 GPIA | 0.496 GPIA | 0.8938 GPIA | 5 |
| 1980s | 0.8293 GPIA | 0.7184 GPIA | 0.989 GPIA | 4 |
| 1990s | 0.7579 GPIA | 0.6476 GPIA | 0.8282 GPIA | 5 |
| 2010s | 0.226 GPIA | 0.2012 GPIA | 0.2521 GPIA | 3 |
Countries ranked near Myanmar
More education data for Myanmar
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 2.01 million (2018)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 5.72 % change on previous year (2018)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 154,103 (2018)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -13.72 % change on previous year (2018)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 932,199 (2018)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) -3.82 % change on previous year (2012)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 174,621 (2018)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 42,940 (2018)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 545,901 (2018)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 386,298 (2018)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Myanmar?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Myanmar was 0.2012 GPIA in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Myanmar?
- The highest recorded value was 0.989 GPIA in 1989.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Myanmar?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.2012 GPIA in 2018.
- How does Myanmar rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Myanmar ranks 186th out of 198 countries with data for 2018.
- Where does this Myanmar data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release