Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Portugal
Portugal: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 0.7694 GPIA in 2023. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Portugal, 1971–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in GPIA.
Analysis
Portugal recorded 0.7694 GPIA for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2023.
That represents a change of down 2.9% on the previous year and down 0.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Portugal peaked at 0.8146 GPIA in 1995 and was at its lowest, 0.3936 GPIA, in 1979.
That places Portugal 94th out of 198 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 44 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Portugal, year by year
| Year | GPIA | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 0.7862 GPIA | — |
| 1972 | 0.7716 GPIA | -1.9% |
| 1973 | 0.7403 GPIA | -4.1% |
| 1974 | 0.7474 GPIA | +1.0% |
| 1975 | 0.744 GPIA | -0.5% |
| 1976 | 0.711 GPIA | -4.4% |
| 1977 | 0.674 GPIA | -5.2% |
| 1978 | 0.6733 GPIA | -0.1% |
| 1979 | 0.3936 GPIA | -41.5% |
| 1980 | 0.6268 GPIA | +59.2% |
| 1986 | 0.5187 GPIA | -17.2% |
| 1988 | 0.4932 GPIA | -4.9% |
| 1990 | 0.5078 GPIA | +2.9% |
| 1991 | 0.5115 GPIA | +0.7% |
| 1993 | 0.7712 GPIA | +50.8% |
| 1994 | 0.784 GPIA | +1.7% |
| 1995 | 0.8146 GPIA | +3.9% |
| 1996 | 0.8139 GPIA | -0.1% |
| 1998 | 0.773 GPIA | -5.0% |
| 1999 | 0.7757 GPIA | +0.3% |
| 2000 | 0.7845 GPIA | +1.1% |
| 2001 | 0.7881 GPIA | +0.5% |
| 2002 | 0.7852 GPIA | -0.4% |
| 2003 | 0.8118 GPIA | +3.4% |
| 2004 | 0.7127 GPIA | -12.2% |
| 2005 | 0.6927 GPIA | -2.8% |
| 2006 | 0.6823 GPIA | -1.5% |
| 2007 | 0.7119 GPIA | +4.3% |
| 2008 | 0.7288 GPIA | +2.4% |
| 2009 | 0.7457 GPIA | +2.3% |
| 2010 | 0.7422 GPIA | -0.5% |
| 2011 | 0.7401 GPIA | -0.3% |
| 2012 | 0.7314 GPIA | -1.2% |
| 2013 | 0.7766 GPIA | +6.2% |
| 2014 | 0.7604 GPIA | -2.1% |
| 2015 | 0.7668 GPIA | +0.8% |
| 2016 | 0.765 GPIA | -0.2% |
| 2017 | 0.7756 GPIA | +1.4% |
| 2018 | 0.7854 GPIA | +1.3% |
| 2019 | 0.7767 GPIA | -1.1% |
| 2020 | 0.7721 GPIA | -0.6% |
| 2021 | 0.7824 GPIA | +1.3% |
| 2022 | 0.7922 GPIA | +1.2% |
| 2023 | 0.7694 GPIA | -2.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.6935 GPIA | 0.3936 GPIA | 0.7862 GPIA | 9 |
| 1980s | 0.5462 GPIA | 0.4932 GPIA | 0.6268 GPIA | 3 |
| 1990s | 0.719 GPIA | 0.5078 GPIA | 0.8146 GPIA | 8 |
| 2000s | 0.7444 GPIA | 0.6823 GPIA | 0.8118 GPIA | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.762 GPIA | 0.7314 GPIA | 0.7854 GPIA | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.779 GPIA | 0.7694 GPIA | 0.7922 GPIA | 4 |
Countries ranked near Portugal
More education data for Portugal
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 128,743 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 741,752 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 598,661 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.89 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0566 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 598,661 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.89 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Portugal?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Portugal was 0.7694 GPIA in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Portugal?
- The highest recorded value was 0.8146 GPIA in 1995.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Portugal?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.3936 GPIA in 1979.
- How does Portugal rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Portugal ranks 94th out of 198 countries with data for 2023.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Portugal?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Portugal data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 44 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release