Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Slovenia

Slovenia: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 0.8127 GPIA in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
0.8127 GPIA
Change on year
up 0.6%
World rank
81st
of 198 countries
All-time high
0.9071 GPIA
in 1999
All-time low
0.7391 GPIA
in 2010
Years of data
31
1993–2023

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Slovenia, 1993–2023

00.20.40.60.811993200820231993: 0.829 GPIA1994: 0.826 GPIA1995: 0.84 GPIA1996: 0.854 GPIA1997: 0.897 GPIA1998: 0.893 GPIA1999: 0.907 GPIA2000: 0.882 GPIA2001: 0.907 GPIA2002: 0.873 GPIA2003: 0.849 GPIA2004: 0.797 GPIA2005: 0.784 GPIA2006: 0.776 GPIA2007: 0.762 GPIA2008: 0.751 GPIA2009: 0.747 GPIA2010: 0.739 GPIA2011: 0.742 GPIA2012: 0.749 GPIA2013: 0.812 GPIA2014: 0.816 GPIA2015: 0.821 GPIA2016: 0.851 GPIA2017: 0.84 GPIA2018: 0.837 GPIA2019: 0.825 GPIA2020: 0.823 GPIA2021: 0.803 GPIA2022: 0.808 GPIA2023: 0.813 GPIA

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in GPIA.

Analysis

Slovenia recorded 0.8127 GPIA for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2023.

The figure is up 0.6% on the previous year and up 0.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Slovenia peaked at 0.9071 GPIA in 1999 and was at its lowest, 0.7391 GPIA, in 2010.

That places Slovenia 81st out of 198 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 31 years of available data.

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Slovenia, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA) in Slovenia, 1993 to 2023.
Year GPIA Change
1993 0.8286 GPIA
1994 0.8264 GPIA -0.3%
1995 0.8399 GPIA +1.6%
1996 0.8538 GPIA +1.7%
1997 0.8975 GPIA +5.1%
1998 0.8931 GPIA -0.5%
1999 0.9071 GPIA +1.6%
2000 0.882 GPIA -2.8%
2001 0.9066 GPIA +2.8%
2002 0.8727 GPIA -3.7%
2003 0.8491 GPIA -2.7%
2004 0.7971 GPIA -6.1%
2005 0.784 GPIA -1.6%
2006 0.7758 GPIA -1.1%
2007 0.7619 GPIA -1.8%
2008 0.7509 GPIA -1.4%
2009 0.7469 GPIA -0.5%
2010 0.7391 GPIA -1.0%
2011 0.7421 GPIA +0.4%
2012 0.7489 GPIA +0.9%
2013 0.8122 GPIA +8.4%
2014 0.8163 GPIA +0.5%
2015 0.8206 GPIA +0.5%
2016 0.8512 GPIA +3.7%
2017 0.8398 GPIA -1.3%
2018 0.8367 GPIA -0.4%
2019 0.8252 GPIA -1.4%
2020 0.8229 GPIA -0.3%
2021 0.8032 GPIA -2.4%
2022 0.808 GPIA +0.6%
2023 0.8127 GPIA +0.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 0.8638 GPIA 0.8264 GPIA 0.9071 GPIA 7
2000s 0.8127 GPIA 0.7469 GPIA 0.9066 GPIA 10
2010s 0.8032 GPIA 0.7391 GPIA 0.8512 GPIA 10
2020s 0.8117 GPIA 0.8032 GPIA 0.8229 GPIA 4

Countries ranked near Slovenia

  1. 78 Australia 0.8209 GPIA compare
  2. 79 Mali 0.8158 GPIA compare
  3. 80 Chad 0.8133 GPIA compare
  4. 82 Kazakhstan 0.805 GPIA compare
  5. 83 Senegal 0.8039 GPIA compare
  6. 84 Bulgaria 0.7961 GPIA compare

See the full ranking of 201 places →

More education data for Slovenia

All data for Slovenia →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Slovenia?
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Slovenia was 0.8127 GPIA in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Slovenia?
The highest recorded value was 0.9071 GPIA in 1999.
What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Slovenia?
The lowest recorded value was 0.7391 GPIA in 2010.
How does Slovenia rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
Slovenia ranks 81st out of 198 countries with data for 2023.
Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Slovenia?
Over the last ten years it is up 0.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Slovenia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 31 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Slovenia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-adjusted/slovenia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-adjusted/slovenia/">Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Slovenia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA)
Unit
GPIA
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
201 places, 5,904 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release