Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tanzania, United Republic of
Tanzania, United Republic of: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 0.2847 GPIA in 2021. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tanzania, United Republic of, 1970–2021
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in GPIA.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tanzania, United Republic of is 0.2847 GPIA, measured in 2021.
The figure is up 15.4% on the previous year and down 74.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tanzania, United Republic of peaked at 1.63 GPIA in 1976 and was at its lowest, 0.1379 GPIA, in 2018.
Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 181st of 198 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 31 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tanzania, United Republic of, year by year
| Year | GPIA | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 1.4 GPIA | — |
| 1971 | 1.42 GPIA | +1.3% |
| 1972 | 1.47 GPIA | +3.5% |
| 1973 | 1.41 GPIA | -3.9% |
| 1974 | 1.39 GPIA | -1.1% |
| 1975 | 1.41 GPIA | +0.9% |
| 1976 | 1.63 GPIA | +16.1% |
| 1977 | 1.46 GPIA | -10.7% |
| 1978 | 1.4 GPIA | -4.0% |
| 1979 | 1.43 GPIA | +2.3% |
| 1981 | 1.27 GPIA | -10.9% |
| 1982 | 1.08 GPIA | -15.0% |
| 1983 | 1.09 GPIA | +0.5% |
| 1986 | 1.06 GPIA | -2.7% |
| 1987 | 1.05 GPIA | -0.4% |
| 1988 | 1.03 GPIA | -2.5% |
| 1989 | 0.9421 GPIA | -8.4% |
| 1991 | 1.07 GPIA | +13.4% |
| 1992 | 1.22 GPIA | +13.9% |
| 1993 | 1.26 GPIA | +3.6% |
| 1994 | 1.24 GPIA | -1.9% |
| 1995 | 1.29 GPIA | +4.7% |
| 1996 | 1.36 GPIA | +4.8% |
| 1997 | 1.12 GPIA | -17.7% |
| 2010 | 1.1 GPIA | -1.2% |
| 2016 | 0.161 GPIA | -85.4% |
| 2017 | 0.5403 GPIA | +235.6% |
| 2018 | 0.1379 GPIA | -74.5% |
| 2019 | 0.2036 GPIA | +47.7% |
| 2020 | 0.2467 GPIA | +21.1% |
| 2021 | 0.2847 GPIA | +15.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.44 GPIA | 1.39 GPIA | 1.63 GPIA | 10 |
| 1980s | 1.08 GPIA | 0.9421 GPIA | 1.27 GPIA | 7 |
| 1990s | 1.22 GPIA | 1.07 GPIA | 1.36 GPIA | 7 |
| 2010s | 0.4292 GPIA | 0.1379 GPIA | 1.1 GPIA | 5 |
| 2020s | 0.2657 GPIA | 0.2467 GPIA | 0.2847 GPIA | 2 |
Countries ranked near Tanzania, United Republic of
More education data for Tanzania, United Republic of
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 11.39 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.3307 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1661 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 11.39 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -0.3307 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1661 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 5.81 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tanzania, United Republic of?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Tanzania, United Republic of was 0.2847 GPIA in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Tanzania, United Republic of?
- The highest recorded value was 1.63 GPIA in 1976.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Tanzania, United Republic of?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.1379 GPIA in 2018.
- How does Tanzania, United Republic of rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Tanzania, United Republic of ranks 181st out of 198 countries with data for 2021.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Tanzania, United Republic of?
- Over the last ten years it is down 74.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Tanzania, United Republic of data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 31 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release