Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Andorra

Andorra: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 9.8% in 2024. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2024)
9.8%
Change on year
down 6.7%
World rank
92nd
of 216 countries
All-time high
11.4%
in 2022
All-time low
0.0%
in 1971
Years of data
30
1971–2024

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Andorra, 1971–2024

02.557.51012.51971199720241971: 0 %1972: 0 %1973: 0 %1974: 0 %1975: 0 %1976: 0 %1983: 0 %2002: 6.9 %2003: 6.9 %2004: 6.8 %2005: 6.2 %2006: 6.4 %2007: 6.4 %2008: 6.8 %2009: 8 %2010: 9 %2011: 8.9 %2012: 7.7 %2013: 7.5 %2014: 8.4 %2015: 8.9 %2016: 9.5 %2017: 9.8 %2018: 10.8 %2019: 10.5 %2020: 10.8 %2021: 10.9 %2022: 11.4 %2023: 10.5 %2024: 9.8 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Andorra stood at 9.8%.

The figure is down 6.7% on the previous year and up 16.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Andorra peaked at 11.4% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 1971.

Andorra ranks 92nd of 216 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Andorra, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%) in Andorra, 1971 to 2024.
Year % Change
1971 0.0%
1972 0.0%
1973 0.0%
1974 0.0%
1975 0.0%
1976 0.0%
1983 0.0%
2002 6.9%
2003 6.9% -0.1%
2004 6.8% -0.4%
2005 6.2% -9.5%
2006 6.4% +3.6%
2007 6.4% +0.2%
2008 6.8% +6.1%
2009 8.0% +17.2%
2010 9.0% +13.4%
2011 8.9% -1.6%
2012 7.7% -13.2%
2013 7.5% -2.9%
2014 8.4% +12.0%
2015 8.9% +5.9%
2016 9.5% +6.4%
2017 9.8% +3.2%
2018 10.8% +10.6%
2019 10.5% -3.2%
2020 10.8% +3.7%
2021 10.9% +0.4%
2022 11.4% +5.1%
2023 10.5% -8.0%
2024 9.8% -6.7%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 6
1980s 0.0% 0.0% 0.0% 1
2000s 6.8% 6.2% 8.0% 8
2010s 9.1% 7.5% 10.8% 10
2020s 10.7% 9.8% 11.4% 5

Countries ranked near Andorra

  1. 89 Philippines 10.3% compare
  2. 90 Mali 10.2% compare
  3. 91 Congo 10.1% compare
  4. 93 Kazakhstan 9.6% compare
  5. 94 Viet Nam 9.4% compare
  6. 95 Niger 9.3% compare

See the full ranking of 437 places →

More education data for Andorra

All data for Andorra →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Andorra?
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Andorra was 9.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Andorra?
The highest recorded value was 11.4% in 2022.
What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Andorra?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 1971.
How does Andorra rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
Andorra ranks 92nd out of 216 countries with data for 2024.
Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Andorra?
Over the last ten years it is up 16.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Andorra data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Andorra. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-both-sexes/andorra/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-both-sexes/andorra/">Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Andorra</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
437 places, 19,058 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release