Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122)
ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122): Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 13.5% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122) stood at 13.5%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.3% on the previous year and down 6.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122) peaked at 27.3% in 1995 and was at its lowest, 8.2%, in 1970.
ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122) ranks 62nd of 221 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 8.2% | — |
| 1971 | 8.3% | +1.5% |
| 1972 | 9.6% | +15.1% |
| 1973 | 10.3% | +7.5% |
| 1974 | 11.0% | +6.7% |
| 1975 | 12.3% | +11.5% |
| 1976 | 11.9% | -3.2% |
| 1977 | 12.2% | +2.4% |
| 1978 | 12.5% | +2.6% |
| 1979 | 12.7% | +2.1% |
| 1980 | 13.6% | +7.0% |
| 1981 | 14.6% | +7.2% |
| 1982 | 16.2% | +10.8% |
| 1983 | 17.7% | +9.3% |
| 1984 | 18.6% | +5.5% |
| 1985 | 20.2% | +8.2% |
| 1986 | 21.4% | +6.3% |
| 1987 | 22.9% | +6.8% |
| 1988 | 25.3% | +10.5% |
| 1989 | 25.1% | -0.7% |
| 1990 | 25.2% | +0.6% |
| 1991 | 25.2% | -0.0% |
| 1992 | 25.0% | -0.7% |
| 1993 | 26.1% | +4.1% |
| 1994 | 27.3% | +4.6% |
| 1995 | 27.3% | +0.1% |
| 1996 | 26.4% | -3.1% |
| 1997 | 25.5% | -3.4% |
| 1998 | 24.6% | -3.5% |
| 1999 | 24.1% | -2.2% |
| 2000 | 23.0% | -4.6% |
| 2001 | 21.6% | -6.1% |
| 2002 | 20.5% | -5.0% |
| 2003 | 19.1% | -6.6% |
| 2004 | 17.8% | -7.1% |
| 2005 | 17.1% | -4.0% |
| 2006 | 16.8% | -1.6% |
| 2007 | 15.3% | -9.0% |
| 2008 | 15.2% | -0.9% |
| 2009 | 14.8% | -2.7% |
| 2010 | 16.0% | +8.3% |
| 2011 | 16.4% | +2.9% |
| 2012 | 15.9% | -3.6% |
| 2013 | 15.0% | -5.4% |
| 2014 | 14.5% | -3.5% |
| 2015 | 13.8% | -4.8% |
| 2016 | 12.6% | -8.4% |
| 2017 | 12.7% | +0.8% |
| 2018 | 13.3% | +4.4% |
| 2019 | 13.4% | +1.2% |
| 2020 | 13.3% | -1.3% |
| 2021 | 13.5% | +1.9% |
| 2022 | 13.5% | +0.1% |
| 2023 | 13.5% | -0.0% |
| 2024 | 13.5% | -0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 10.9% | 8.2% | 12.7% | 10 |
| 1980s | 19.5% | 13.6% | 25.3% | 10 |
| 1990s | 25.7% | 24.1% | 27.3% | 10 |
| 2000s | 18.1% | 14.8% | 23.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 14.4% | 12.6% | 16.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 13.5% | 13.3% | 13.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122)
- 59 Greece 17.5% compare
- 60 New Zealand 16.9% compare
- 61 Malta 16.8% compare
- 62 Burundi 16.7% compare
- 63 French Polynesia 16.7% compare
- 64 Iran, Islamic Republic of 16.2% compare
- 65 Argentina 16.2% compare
More education data for ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.9135 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 7.66 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 3.37 % change on previous year (2021)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.02 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.59 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 17.62 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.5505 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 20.75 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.73 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.62 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122)?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122) was 13.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122)?
- The highest recorded value was 27.3% in 1995.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122)?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.2% in 1970.
- How does ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122) rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122) ranks 62nd out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this ECA: Eca: Oil Ldcs (unsdcode:98122) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release