Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)
ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204): Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 24.0% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) is 24.0%, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) peaked at 31.4% in 1996 and was at its lowest, 21.8%, in 2000.
That places ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) 10th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 55 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 28.4% | — |
| 1971 | 28.4% | -0.1% |
| 1972 | 28.6% | +0.6% |
| 1973 | 27.8% | -2.9% |
| 1974 | 27.5% | -1.1% |
| 1975 | 26.8% | -2.5% |
| 1976 | 27.5% | +2.8% |
| 1977 | 27.6% | +0.2% |
| 1978 | 27.7% | +0.5% |
| 1979 | 28.1% | +1.5% |
| 1980 | 28.3% | +0.6% |
| 1981 | 28.3% | +0.1% |
| 1982 | 29.0% | +2.5% |
| 1983 | 29.5% | +1.7% |
| 1984 | 29.4% | -0.4% |
| 1985 | 29.5% | +0.2% |
| 1986 | 30.7% | +4.1% |
| 1987 | 30.7% | +0.2% |
| 1988 | 30.7% | +0.1% |
| 1989 | 30.5% | -0.7% |
| 1990 | 30.1% | -1.6% |
| 1991 | 30.2% | +0.4% |
| 1992 | 30.4% | +0.6% |
| 1993 | 30.1% | -0.8% |
| 1994 | 31.2% | +3.7% |
| 1995 | 31.0% | -0.8% |
| 1996 | 31.4% | +1.3% |
| 1997 | 30.3% | -3.3% |
| 1998 | 25.6% | -15.5% |
| 1999 | 25.4% | -0.9% |
| 2000 | 21.8% | -14.1% |
| 2001 | 22.3% | +2.1% |
| 2002 | 22.6% | +1.3% |
| 2003 | 22.4% | -0.6% |
| 2004 | 27.3% | +21.5% |
| 2005 | 27.7% | +1.7% |
| 2006 | 26.2% | -5.4% |
| 2007 | 26.4% | +0.7% |
| 2008 | 26.8% | +1.2% |
| 2009 | 26.3% | -1.7% |
| 2010 | 26.5% | +0.8% |
| 2011 | 26.4% | -0.4% |
| 2012 | 26.1% | -1.1% |
| 2013 | 25.1% | -3.8% |
| 2014 | 24.7% | -1.7% |
| 2015 | 24.5% | -1.0% |
| 2016 | 24.4% | -0.1% |
| 2017 | 24.5% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 24.5% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 24.2% | -0.9% |
| 2020 | 24.1% | -0.7% |
| 2021 | 24.1% | +0.2% |
| 2022 | 24.2% | +0.4% |
| 2023 | 24.0% | -0.7% |
| 2024 | 24.0% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 27.8% | 26.8% | 28.6% | 10 |
| 1980s | 29.7% | 28.3% | 30.7% | 10 |
| 1990s | 29.6% | 25.4% | 31.4% | 10 |
| 2000s | 25.0% | 21.8% | 27.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 25.1% | 24.2% | 26.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 24.1% | 24.0% | 24.2% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)
More education data for ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.56 million (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 187,449 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 5.09 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 4.80 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 18.14 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 8.83 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 9.32 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) was 24.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)?
- The highest recorded value was 31.4% in 1996.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)?
- The lowest recorded value was 21.8% in 2000.
- How does ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) ranks 10th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 2.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this ECE: Euro Area (e25) (unsdcode:98204) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release