Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Eco (eco) (unsdcode:98407)
ESCAP: Eco (eco) (unsdcode:98407): Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 8.8% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Eco (eco) (unsdcode:98407), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
ESCAP: Eco (eco) (unsdcode:98407) recorded 8.8% for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 8.5% on the previous year and down 38.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Eco (eco) (unsdcode:98407) peaked at 14.4% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 6.6%, in 1975.
That places ESCAP: Eco (eco) (unsdcode:98407) 115th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Eco (eco) (unsdcode:98407), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 11.0% | — |
| 1971 | 8.1% | -26.5% |
| 1972 | 8.1% | +0.0% |
| 1973 | 8.2% | +2.0% |
| 1974 | 8.3% | +1.5% |
| 1975 | 6.6% | -20.7% |
| 1976 | 8.8% | +33.0% |
| 1977 | 9.2% | +5.0% |
| 1978 | 9.3% | +1.0% |
| 1979 | 9.4% | +0.2% |
| 1980 | 9.2% | -1.4% |
| 1981 | 9.4% | +1.8% |
| 1982 | 9.2% | -2.5% |
| 1983 | 9.1% | -0.6% |
| 1984 | 9.1% | -0.4% |
| 1985 | 10.8% | +19.5% |
| 1986 | 9.2% | -15.5% |
| 1987 | 9.1% | -0.1% |
| 1988 | 9.2% | +0.6% |
| 1989 | 9.3% | +0.8% |
| 1990 | 8.9% | -4.3% |
| 1991 | 8.5% | -4.1% |
| 1992 | 8.4% | -1.0% |
| 1993 | 8.4% | +0.1% |
| 1994 | 8.2% | -2.3% |
| 1995 | 8.4% | +1.6% |
| 1996 | 9.2% | +10.0% |
| 1997 | 8.8% | -4.0% |
| 1998 | 8.6% | -2.6% |
| 1999 | 8.1% | -5.5% |
| 2000 | 8.1% | -1.0% |
| 2001 | 7.9% | -1.7% |
| 2002 | 8.4% | +6.1% |
| 2003 | 9.0% | +6.5% |
| 2004 | 9.7% | +7.8% |
| 2005 | 9.7% | +0.1% |
| 2006 | 10.1% | +4.9% |
| 2007 | 10.6% | +5.0% |
| 2008 | 10.9% | +2.5% |
| 2009 | 12.0% | +9.9% |
| 2010 | 12.7% | +6.2% |
| 2011 | 13.3% | +4.8% |
| 2012 | 13.5% | +1.5% |
| 2013 | 14.2% | +4.7% |
| 2014 | 14.4% | +1.4% |
| 2015 | 14.4% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 13.9% | -3.3% |
| 2017 | 13.5% | -2.9% |
| 2018 | 13.3% | -1.4% |
| 2019 | 12.7% | -5.1% |
| 2020 | 11.5% | -9.0% |
| 2021 | 11.1% | -3.4% |
| 2022 | 10.5% | -5.6% |
| 2023 | 9.6% | -8.4% |
| 2024 | 8.8% | -8.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 8.7% | 6.6% | 11.0% | 10 |
| 1980s | 9.3% | 9.1% | 10.8% | 10 |
| 1990s | 8.6% | 8.1% | 9.2% | 10 |
| 2000s | 9.6% | 7.9% | 12.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 13.6% | 12.7% | 14.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 10.3% | 8.8% | 11.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ESCAP: Eco (eco) (unsdcode:98407)
More education data for ESCAP: Eco (eco) (unsdcode:98407)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 544,032 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 27.97 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 4.08 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 4.4 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 9.14 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 6.47 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 8.88 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 5.41 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 10.58 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 18.02 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Eco (eco) (unsdcode:98407)?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in ESCAP: Eco (eco) (unsdcode:98407) was 8.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ESCAP: Eco (eco) (unsdcode:98407)?
- The highest recorded value was 14.4% in 2015.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in ESCAP: Eco (eco) (unsdcode:98407)?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.6% in 1975.
- How does ESCAP: Eco (eco) (unsdcode:98407) rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- ESCAP: Eco (eco) (unsdcode:98407) ranks 115th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in ESCAP: Eco (eco) (unsdcode:98407)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 38.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ESCAP: Eco (eco) (unsdcode:98407) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release