Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala

Guatemala: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 26.5% in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
26.5%
Change on year
down 1.8%
World rank
33rd
of 216 countries
All-time high
41.8%
in 1973
All-time low
24.3%
in 2015
Years of data
38
1970–2024

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala, 1970–2024

0102030401970199720241970: 25.9 %1971: 24.5 %1972: 27.9 %1973: 41.8 %1974: 25.4 %1975: 25.5 %1977: 27.4 %1978: 28.7 %1979: 29.6 %1980: 30.3 %1981: 30.6 %1982: 31.2 %1983: 29.4 %1999: 30.4 %2000: 28.7 %2001: 28.6 %2002: 28.5 %2004: 29 %2005: 29.4 %2006: 29.6 %2007: 28.5 %2008: 28.1 %2009: 27.4 %2010: 27.6 %2011: 28.1 %2012: 28.9 %2013: 27.8 %2014: 26.8 %2015: 24.3 %2016: 24.5 %2017: 28.2 %2018: 28.7 %2019: 29.1 %2020: 29.2 %2021: 29 %2022: 27.8 %2023: 27 %2024: 26.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala is 26.5%, measured in 2024.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.8% on the previous year and down 1.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala peaked at 41.8% in 1973 and was at its lowest, 24.3%, in 2015.

That places Guatemala 33rd out of 216 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 38 years of available data.

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala, year by year

Annual values for Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%) in Guatemala, 1970 to 2024.
Year % Change
1970 25.9%
1971 24.5% -5.5%
1972 27.9% +14.2%
1973 41.8% +49.8%
1974 25.4% -39.3%
1975 25.5% +0.3%
1977 27.4% +7.5%
1978 28.7% +4.8%
1979 29.6% +3.3%
1980 30.3% +2.1%
1981 30.6% +1.2%
1982 31.2% +1.9%
1983 29.4% -5.9%
1999 30.4% +3.3%
2000 28.7% -5.4%
2001 28.6% -0.6%
2002 28.5% -0.1%
2004 29.0% +1.5%
2005 29.4% +1.5%
2006 29.6% +0.5%
2007 28.5% -3.4%
2008 28.1% -1.7%
2009 27.4% -2.4%
2010 27.6% +0.7%
2011 28.1% +1.7%
2012 28.9% +3.1%
2013 27.8% -3.8%
2014 26.8% -3.7%
2015 24.3% -9.2%
2016 24.5% +0.6%
2017 28.2% +15.2%
2018 28.7% +1.6%
2019 29.1% +1.5%
2020 29.2% +0.4%
2021 29.0% -0.8%
2022 27.8% -4.0%
2023 27.0% -3.1%
2024 26.5% -1.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 28.5% 24.5% 41.8% 9
1980s 30.4% 29.4% 31.2% 4
1990s 30.4% 30.4% 30.4% 1
2000s 28.6% 27.4% 29.6% 9
2010s 27.4% 24.3% 29.1% 10
2020s 27.9% 26.5% 29.2% 5

Countries ranked near Guatemala

  1. 30 Romania 27.4% compare
  2. 31 Costa Rica 26.7% compare
  3. 32 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 26.7% compare
  4. 34 Puerto Rico 24.9% compare
  5. 35 Uruguay 24.9% compare
  6. 36 Cuba 24.1% compare

See the full ranking of 437 places →

More education data for Guatemala

All data for Guatemala →

Frequently asked questions

What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala?
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala was 26.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Guatemala?
The highest recorded value was 41.8% in 1973.
What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Guatemala?
The lowest recorded value was 24.3% in 2015.
How does Guatemala rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
Guatemala ranks 33rd out of 216 countries with data for 2024.
Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Guatemala?
Over the last ten years it is down 1.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Guatemala data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 38 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-both-sexes/guatemala/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/share-of-all-students-in-secondary-education-enrolled-in-vocational-programmes-both-sexes/guatemala/">Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Guatemala</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
437 places, 19,058 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release