Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Republic of Moldova
Republic of Moldova: Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational was 13.3% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Republic of Moldova, 1990–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Republic of Moldova stood at 13.3%.
The figure is down 0.9% on the previous year and up 4.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Republic of Moldova peaked at 14.5% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 5.5%, in 2003.
That places Republic of Moldova 74th out of 216 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.
Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Republic of Moldova, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 9.1% | — |
| 1991 | 8.8% | -2.9% |
| 1992 | 9.1% | +3.2% |
| 1993 | 9.6% | +5.3% |
| 1994 | 8.7% | -9.7% |
| 1995 | 7.8% | -10.4% |
| 1996 | 6.3% | -18.2% |
| 1997 | 5.9% | -7.1% |
| 1999 | 7.8% | +32.7% |
| 2000 | 5.5% | -29.0% |
| 2001 | 5.5% | -0.6% |
| 2002 | 5.6% | +0.7% |
| 2003 | 5.5% | -0.7% |
| 2004 | 7.3% | +32.2% |
| 2005 | 8.8% | +20.2% |
| 2006 | 10.0% | +13.8% |
| 2007 | 10.1% | +1.0% |
| 2008 | 11.1% | +9.8% |
| 2009 | 12.1% | +9.4% |
| 2010 | 11.5% | -4.6% |
| 2011 | 11.6% | +0.1% |
| 2012 | 11.9% | +3.2% |
| 2013 | 12.6% | +5.7% |
| 2014 | 12.7% | +0.7% |
| 2015 | 13.2% | +4.1% |
| 2016 | 13.3% | +1.0% |
| 2017 | 14.5% | +8.3% |
| 2018 | 13.6% | -5.9% |
| 2019 | 13.2% | -3.0% |
| 2020 | 13.1% | -0.9% |
| 2021 | 13.3% | +1.3% |
| 2022 | 13.4% | +1.3% |
| 2023 | 13.4% | -0.1% |
| 2024 | 13.3% | -0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 8.1% | 5.9% | 9.6% | 9 |
| 2000s | 8.1% | 5.5% | 12.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 12.8% | 11.5% | 14.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 13.3% | 13.1% | 13.4% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Republic of Moldova
- 71 Thailand 14.2% compare
- 72 Sierra Leone 13.8% compare
- 73 Brunei Darussalam 13.4% compare
- 75 Ireland 13.2% compare
- 76 Dominican Republic 12.4% compare
- 77 Seychelles 11.9% compare
More education data for Republic of Moldova
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 19,388 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 0 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 59,198 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 54,914 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 228,038 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 136,696 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.387 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0569 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Republic of Moldova?
- Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational in Republic of Moldova was 13.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Republic of Moldova?
- The highest recorded value was 14.5% in 2017.
- What is the lowest share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational recorded in Republic of Moldova?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.5% in 2003.
- How does Republic of Moldova rank for share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational?
- Republic of Moldova ranks 74th out of 216 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational rising or falling in Republic of Moldova?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Republic of Moldova data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Share of all students in secondary education enrolled in vocational programmes, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release